Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP Pro safe mode screen does not display

Posted on 2009-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I'm running Win XP Pro, SP2.

I recently upgraded my motherboard and cpu, but used the same HDDs.  The MB is ASUS P5Q-SE2.

After I login, the system loads the startups.  As this process reaches the end of loading startups, an DOS like error page with flashes so fast I can't possible read it and the system reboots.

When I boot the machine, I hit F8 to go into save mode.  I do not get the widows boot options menu.  Instead, I get a list of the 3 HDD and I must select which HDD to boot from.

Any ideas on how get the win boot options menu?

Would doing a windows system repair fix this?

Please see additional info below!

Thanks much.




 
0
Comment
Question by:IT79637
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24348528
This is strange.  I don't hit F8, and I get the windows boot options menu.  I select safe mode, the list of modules loaded are displayd.  The last module displayed is fstbs.sys and the the system reboots.

fyi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24348629
More info:

When I got the boot options menu, I disabled restart.  I got the following blue screen of death.

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

A wait operation,  attach process, or yield was attempted from a DPC routine.

Check to see it new hardware or software is properly installed.

If problem continues, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software.  Disable BIOS memory options, such as caching or showing.

Stop: 0x000000B8 (0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 x00000000) "

This started after I uninstalled and reinstalled ZoneAlarm.
 



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24348824
I don't know what happened.    The last time I booted, the system did not fail as above.  I'm running a zonealarm vairus/spyware scan now.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 400 total points
ID: 24348911
Try booting onto the CD then into the rpair console and run the /fixboot switch

failing that, go into: start > run > msconfig > startup > disable all
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:althakar
althakar earned 400 total points
ID: 24352667
this sometime happen when u change mother board, some HDD won work other than installed Motherboard so try fixboot from Xp cd repair option or u have reinstall with repair mode
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 400 total points
ID: 24357450
The MS recommended policy is to reinstall windows when you change the motherboard. You will have to use the windows repair to fix this. Some tools such as http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd or Techie'z Toolkit can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24513394
Increase points to 300
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 31579915
I'm not sure what the problem was.  I got it fixed by a complete XP and application reinstall.

I upped the points some so each Expert will get 100 point each.  If any objections, please PM or contact me via and administrator.

Thanks very much for your responses!!!
Cheers.
0