Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find the log10 of a number using Sharp EL-531W calculator

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
screenshot of the calculator shown below;
I see how to get the log of a number but not log10
calculator.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24348523
jtiernan2008,

FYI,  when I download your calculator picture, the resolution is not sufficient to read the keys.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24348578
reuploaded
DSC00176.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 1000 total points
ID: 24348580


The technique is as follows:

b = the base of the log (written first)
a = the number that we are logging.

e.g. log(2,8) = 3 [base = 2, we are logging 8]
e.g. log(3,1) = 0 [base = 2, we are logging 1]

To calculate log(b,a) use the formula:
log(b,a) = ln(a)/ln(b)

i.e. ln(the number)/ln(the base)

quoted from 
http://www.fixya.com/support/t13480-dont_know_change_logarithm_number


The instruction manual is at the following link:
http://www.sharpusa.com/files/cal_man_EL531_509.pdf

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24348626
page 5 of
http://www.sharpusa.com/files/cal_man_EL531_509.pdf
shows
log  5  0  =  1.6989701.6989700041.698970004

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 24349424
If you enter the number and then press the log (as distinct from the ln) key you will get the log to base 10 of the number.
0