?
Solved

Error when mounting Exchange Stores

Posted on 2009-05-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I've lost the machine (SBS2003) that was the host for my Exchange Server 2003 organization. After that, all I have are the public and private edb and stm files in a Clean Shutdown state.

On a new server running Windows SBS 2003 with a fresh installation of Exchange Server 2003 for the same Organization name I get the following errors after tryed to mount the databases, both priv1 and pub1.edb
Message:

An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or Microsoft Information Store service, or both.

ID no:  c1041724
Exchange System Manager

Event ID: 9519
Source: MSExchangeIS

Error 0xfffffae7 starting database
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24348652
did you try and create a store, let it run for a few minutes, and only then dismount and replace the files? also, you'll need to playback the STM to get up to date
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24348663
Yes i let the install create a new set of stores etc before dismounting.
Both my stores were in a dirty shtdown, but now clean shutdown.
not sure what you mean about playback of the stm's?
Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24348671
Error its Event ID 9518
Full message is
Error 0xfffffae7 starting Storage Group /DC=LOCAL/DC=JIG/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=JIG/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=first administrative group/CN=Servers/CN=JIGS/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
MDB failed to start.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh_naithani23 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24348728
I think it is a problem with the version of store.exe. Can we verify if the service pack for Exchange 2003 on both the machines(The one which crashed and the newly installed) are same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24348737
Exch SP2 was installed on the original SBS box and SP2 is installed on the new one as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh_naithani23
ID: 24349186
- I want to know if users are running with "Cached mode" in outlook.In case if they are, then we need to export the data to a PST file.

- Then you may try to run the Repair and defrag on the database. But make sure you make a copy of the DB files before running a repair.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tonyfai
ID: 24351155
I had a very similar problem; see http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800506457/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800506457.  Make sure you've backed up the whole c:\program files\exhcsrvr\mdbdata directory somewhere.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24352462
Was your earlier Exchange with the DST hotfix on it, as it also increases the Store.exe version?
Did you also check the box "This Database can be overwritten by a restore" and then try to mount?
Do we also have the server object with full control over the Exchange server in ESM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24352632
Saurabh,

I think your previous post was right about store.exe
I did a bit of playing around and thought only after the eseutil /p was SP2 installed. So i took the backup of the mdbdata folder, used these files, now that SP2 was installed, ran my eseutil /mh to find the database in a dirty state, ran the eseutil /p then isinteg and thankfully it mounted along with the public folder store.
Marc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh_naithani23
ID: 24400485
Any updates about your issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teknite
ID: 31579920
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, see my post for what was done to rectify the problem. Thanks
0