Solved

how to remove virus permantely without formating system

Posted on 2009-05-10
10
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Expert,

I have a single desktop pc which has been effected by virus on c:\windows\system32 folder the name of the virus is svcghost.exe. I have installed original antivirus that is sophos anti virus but it cant remove that virus when it quatrains.  I dont want to format that system because i have some important software which i cant collect anywhere. So please suggest me some solution on it.

Ajit

0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24348777
Hi AJITPADHY,

A couple of things to try, try scanning and removing again in Safe Mode. Another method you can try is taking out the hard drive and placing it into another computer as slave and scanning it that way, if you do take your hard drive out and place it into another computer, your best bet would be to backup and important data you want to save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24348849
hi skywalker,

i have already removed through safe mode but it shows an error message file cant be access  it is in write protected mode. i rename and try to delete  but same result. I want to delete it permantely without formatting system.

Ajit

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24348861
Have you tried using Unlocker? Here's the link: http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24348895
hi skywalker,

ok. let me try first from this software and also observer the behavior of the system. is there any other way to remove this virus.

Ajit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24348934
Unless you know where in your system, which directory these viruses are located, not really. The last resort would be to format. Some viruses are a pain to remove, most times when removing them from your system, the removal process takes out part of your registry as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24349793
I suggest you try running Combofix. Download and tutorial here:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Download to your desktop, disable your av and then run the program. Please post the scan log here using the "attach code snippet" check box below.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24352621
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24352630
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
althakar earned 500 total points
ID: 24352642
you can also have this software to remove

UnHackMe - easy removal Rootkits/Adware/Spyware.
http://www.unhackme.com

RegRun Security Suite - removal and protection. http://www.regrun.com

RegRun Reanimator - free removal tool. www.greatis.com/reanimator 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24726360
thanks
0