Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to reinstall vista to factory on gateway m-6750 from hardrive. no install disk

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
this system will go to log on  sometimes, but  thats all. srceen will go blank or hour glass will hang for hours. thank you.
no codes

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ceharmony
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24348822
On the Gateway support site, I took a look at this pdf file:

http://support.gateway.com/s/Manuals/Mobile/8512936.pdf
Notebook Reference Guid

In chapter 7, under the section "Recovering your system to its factory condition", there are the instructions you need to follow.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24348833
When booting have you tried Ctrl + F11? Most factory computers have a hidden partition of the factory image.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24348838
what programs have you got running on startup?

start > run > msconfig > startup > disable all
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceharmony
ID: 24351023
Thank You all so much. The f8 key is what  I was looking for. I was at the Gateway site under the service tab. I'll try the repair and keep you all posted.  Thank You
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24364156
ceharmony, how is it going?
0