Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software for cleaning temporary and not useful files

Posted on 2009-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
HI

I need some software for cleaning temporary and not useful files. The idea is to delete not only temp windows folder and IE temp files but old files created during installations, folders that belong to uninstalled programs, registry keys not used, etc.

Would you recommend some software for this purpose?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24348795
Try Ccleaner.  This page lists the features of the free tool; click on the tab to download it to try it out:

http://www.ccleaner.com/features
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24349004
Another very good cleaner is RegSeeker.
Ensure you make a copy of the registry *before* using any registry cleaners.

Start > Run > type REGEDIT
Press Enter.
This will start the Registry Editor.
Highlight "My Computer", click File > Export and then follow the prompts to create a backup copy of the registry.  This is to use later just in case anything did go wrong.

RegSeeker 1.55:
http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24349067
You may also be interested in the User Profile Hive Cleanup service which helps to ensure user sessions are completely terminated when a user logs off.

For details read on >
"User Profile Hive Cleanup Service":
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&DisplayLang=en
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24349075
At this momment I´m trying CCleaner.

Guys, Are both utilities safe?, I pretend to use them in Server 2003 and a Terminal Services ambient, I really wouldn´t like to lost any important information.
Any special recommendations ? (backup already created).

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24349198
I've never seen any problems with Ccleaner.  You might be interested in reading the reviews on this page:

http://www.ccleaner.com/reviews
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24349688
See the "Editorial Review below.  It does state that RegSeeker isn't for novices, so if you feel uncomfortable about using it best to stick with Ccleaner.  But if you decide to use it, remember you MUST "backup for deletion" as described.

Editorial Review of RegSeeker:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,23783-order,1-page,1-c,alldownloads/description.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24349736
To get a more balanced view on RegSeeker perhaps these Reviews will help>

"User Reviews:  RegSeeker":
http://www.snapfiles.com/opinions/RegSeeker/RegSeeker.html

Version reviewed: RegSeeker 1.52:
http://www.softpedia.com/reviews/windows/RegSeeker-Review-44903.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 31579929
Thank you very much guys!
0