[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover email´s from a exchange files

Posted on 2009-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had a domain that have exchange on it. now i have a new domain ( diferent one) and have the old edb and stm files from the other exchange. How can i recover t o the users the messages in the edb file and stm file? do i need to install exchange or there is other way to recover the messages and contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:naptor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24348877
So what kind of email server you want to use in your new domain.

If you want to continue using Exchange, you can migrate from old ones to new ones (move mailboxes), use link
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_move_mailbox.htm#How%20to%20move%20mailboxes

If you do not want to continue using Exchange, there two way to accoplish this task

1./ If you have catchall account (archive all) deloy new mail server, pop or imap sync mail
2./ Use one of these tools to recover mailbox from .edb file

Unistal EDB to PST Converter http://www.unistal.com
Microsoft Exchange Recovery http://www.msexchangerecovery.net/

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:naptor
ID: 24349006
Thetmanvn Thanks

the tools that you sugest me are all well payed, is there any tool freeware for these cases?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24349143
1. It seems there's no freeware tool to convert edb to pst at the moment

2. If your old server can go online, you can use Microsoft Exchange Server Mailbox Merge Wizard  to recover your mailbox

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:naptor
ID: 24349263
no the old server can´t go online i have to recover the mailboxes trough one of the process that you mention or other way that someone can tell me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24349315
So try to reinstall exchange and use How to use Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange Server 2003 tutorial from Microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24352442
We can build a recovery environment and Install Exchange 2003 with the most recent Service Pack.
We now would have to run a command on the .edb file to get the Old Orgnization and AG name in case you do not remember.
find /i "ou-" (location of the .edb file) and then stop the command prompt after few second once its initated.
Once everything is up we can dismount the Current store and remove the files and get the ones we have from the old server and before mounting we have to go to the properties of the Database and check the box "This Database can be overwritten by a Restore".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24441011

If the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24448347
Any updates ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24465216
Any updates on the issue ?
0