Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what do you call banding across a monitor?

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was just wondering what the term was for banding across a monitor?

i have a crt montior and there are like dark bands across the monitor that flicker. can i do anything about it? I have played with all the menu settings on the monitor and it hasn't made a difference. :( if this just the result of an old crt monitor? or could it be the graphics card?

maybe i should try it on another computer? and what is the term for this problem. is it - "banding" ? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 24348848
ahhh if i reduce the resolution it goes away. interesting.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24351570
Refresh rate :)

What you are seeing is a combination of an old monitor and a graphics card not set properly.  If you reset the resolution to where you see the problem, check the refresh rate via the graphic card properties and try a different setting.

Also, what does this have to do with web development? :)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24354353
It's probably the interference you get when your CRT is set 60Hz and you have fluorescent lights in the room - there can be a noticeable "flicker" from the interaction.  Increasing the refresh rate is usually the solution, or changing to a flat panel LCD.
0