Solved

I am receiving    "Invalid value for sort area size. The minimum value is: 48 KB." error when I am using OEM

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting this error "Invalid value for sort area size. The minimum value is: 48 KB."  which I am using OEM to reorganize database objects.

I do not know the database utilities so I could circumvent OEM error.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:arunasri01
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jagmohan_gunwant earned 168 total points
ID: 24348857
Hello Friend
Check this question already answered similar to you

SORT_AREA_SIZE ERROR when trying to REORGANIZE an index

hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 166 total points
ID: 24350209
Minimum area for sort_area_size is 6 blocks, so your DB must have an 8k blocksize, this is normal, sounds like your DB is misconfigured.

If you are the DBA you need to fix sort_area_size in the parameter file or init.ora, but...

You can set this at the session level even if you don't have db admin access, as long as there is available memory in the PGA

In SQLPLUS you can do:
   alter session set sort_area_size = 131072;

But this only affects the SQLPLUS session.  If you must use OEM, then you need to set sort_area_size larger and restart the instance.

If using spfile, then do:

-- 16 x 8k blocks
alter system set sort_area_size = 131072 scope = spfile;
-- Restart
shutdown immediate;
startup open;

If not using spfile, edit your init.ora and set the same parameter
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 166 total points
ID: 24352332
This is a known bug in Oracle 10.2.0.1

Reorganize tables through the command line utilities.

1. Set the WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY to MANUAL for the reorganization
2. Set the sort_area_size in the session parameters to something appropriate.
3. Generate and run the reorg script.
4. Change WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY back to AUTO after reorg.

0