Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA Exam: VLAN

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

1) This is related to CCNA exam.
2) I would like to practise to create VLANS as in the graph(Please see the attached file)
3) I understood how to configure Vlans for Router R1 and the Switch SW2
4) But i need the Confirmation related to the IP address.
5) The Goal is to make sure that the VLANs are functioning well (The meaning that the PCs are able to ping each other)
6) My question: i) Please provide me with the IP addresses of R1, Sw2, the three PCs (PC1, PC2, PC3), ii) Please explain a little bit why you choose the above IP addresses, iii) Is there any other IP address that need to be configured except the above? If yes, which one?
7) Thank you

Tjie

Vlan004.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 24348938
The IP addresses used are for the most part irrelevant.  As long as each VLAN is its own IP subnet everything should be fine.

The only real decision on IP addressing is if you require to use publicly or private  IP address.

If you can use private IP addresses, then you can use any of the private RFC1918 ip subnets.   If you have to use public IP addresses, then you have to use the range assigned to you and subnet as needed.

I personally, for reasons of growth, would include another VLAN for the specific purpose of managing the router and switch.  Now, for just 1 router and 1 switch this is not really necessary.  However say you have 20, 30, 40 or more switches and a few routers.  It would be best to isolate their management to a single VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 24349014
1) Please propose whatever IP addresses for all devices or network as in the graph; so i can practise it
2) Your suggestion to create Vlan 20, 30, 40, etc ........ will be the next things for me
3) Now, i just want to make sure that i can create the Vlans  and see it working
4) Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 24349085
i) Please provide me with the IP addresses of R1, Sw2, the three PCs (PC1, PC2, PC3)
In the exam, you will be provided with the IP addresses or a starting address that you will need to subnet.

ii) Please explain a little bit why you choose the above IP addresses
See above

iii) Is there any other IP address that need to be configured except the above?
No, since the only devices are R1, Sw2, PC1, PC2 and PC3

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 24351374
1) Ok, This is actually not for the CCNA exam
2) The main goal is i need to practise "hands on" how to create Vlans by myself (which i will do it with the simulator or the real lab later) (and i took the similar case or problem from CCNA practice exam).
3) I am still confused with the IP address
4) For Example:
5) At The Switch SW2:
- I assume there is a network address at Fa0/1 of 192.168.1.0
- Say it the subnet mask is /27
- So there will be: 0 32 64 96 128 .....
- Say it the IP of SW2 is at subnet 192.168.1. (33-62)
- Say it the IP of SW2 is 192.168.1.40
* The PC1 and PC2 is located at Vlan 10
- Say it Vlan 10 is located at the subnet  192.168.1. (65-94)
- Say it  The IP address of Vlan 10 is 192.168.1.75
- And say it  the IP address of PC1 is 192.168.1.70 (and The Default Gateway will be 192.168.1.75)
- And say it the Ip address of PC2 is 192.168.1.80 (Same Default Gateway)
* The PC3 is located at Vlan 20
- Say it Vlan 20 is located at the subnet 192.168.1. (97-126)
- Say it the IP address of Vlan 20 is 192.168.1. 110
- And say it the IP address of PC3 is 192.168.1.100

So Now i have got all the IP addresses of the PCs and the Switch
Now related to the IP address of the Router; i am still confused here
- In Production environment (real life): The Network of The Router should be the same network (192.168.1.0) ? or different network
- Say it we take different network; say it that it is 192.168.2.0 (With the same subnet mask: /27)
- Say it the IP of R1 at subnet: 192.168.2. (33-62)
- Say it the IP of R1 is 192.168.2.40

The Summary:
i) The Network at Switch Sw2 is 192.168.1.0
- The Ip of Sw2 is 192.168.1.40
-The IP of Vlan 10 is 192.168.1.75
- The Ip of PC1 is 192.168.1.70
- The IP of PC2 is 192.168.1.80
- The IP of Vlan 20 is 192.168.1.110
- The IP of PC3 is 192.168.1.100
ii) The Network at Router 1 is 192.168.2.0
- The IP of Router R1 is 192.168.2.40

My Questions: i) Are my assumption as the above right?, ii) In the production environment, should i use the same network (192.168.1.0) for the Switch and the router? If Yes, Why; If No, why?, iii) If my assumption at number i) is correct, i should be able to ping PC3 from PC1, right?, iv) If it is wrong, what is the right ones?

Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 24353654
Let's try this:

PC1 (F0/2)
IP address: 192.168.1.66/27
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.65

PC2 (F0/3)
 IP address: 192.168.1.67/27
 Default Gateway: 192.168.1.65
 
PC3 (F0/4)
 IP address: 192.168.1.98/27
 Default Gateway: 192.168.1.97
 
Switch & Router configs below



Router
int fa0/1.1
 encap dot1q 1 native
 ip address 192.168.1.33 255.255.255.224
int f0/1.10
 encap dot1q 10
 ip address 192.168.1.65 255.255.255.224
int f0/1.20
 encap dot1q 20
 ip address 192.168.1.97 255.255.255.224
 
Switch
int f0/1
 switchport trunk encap dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
int f0/2
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 10
int f0/3
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 10
int f0/4
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 20
int vlan 1
 ip address 192.168.1.34 255.255.255.224
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.33

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 24357505
Donjohnston,

1) You have helped a lot ; thank you very much
2) I will be posting more discussions related to Vlans in near future.

Thanks,
tjie
0