Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we upgrade to SBS 2008?

Posted on 2009-05-10
14
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
We are thinking about upgrading to SBS 2008 from SBS 2003 R2. However, I do not know if our server meets the minimum requirements for upgrade, and if it does not, what would we need to do to upgrade. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Specifications  
Dell Inc.  
System Model: PowerEdge 1950 
BIOS Version: Dell Inc. 2.0.1  
 
 
Operating System  
Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Business Server  
Version: 5.2.3790  
Service Pack: 2.0  
Location: C:\WINDOWS 
PID: 74995-OEM-4411902-03101 
Hot Fix: XpsEPSC 
 
 
 Memory (RAM)  
Capacity: 2 GB 
 
 
  Processor  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5310 @ 1.60GHz  
Version: x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11  
Speed: 1596 MHz  
 
  
local Disk  
Total Capacity: 232.07 GB  
Sum of Hard Disks: (C: D: )  
   Used: 65.67 GB
  Free: 166.40 GB

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jeffschick
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24348963
you meet the minimum requirements yes, are you thinking of a clean install or an actual upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 24348973
We are thinking of an actual upgrade - any thoughts/recommendations?
Also, do you know about the licensing of sbs 2008? Is it enforced like in SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24348978
you can upgrade or clean install.

The ram is a bit short, might be good to think about that...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 24348989
Those system reqs in the link are for Server 2008, not Small Business Server 2008. We would want SBS 2008 Do we meet the reqs for SBS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24348991
Actually no, scrap that - you will need a minumum of 4gb...

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/system-requirements.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 24348997
what about X64? Is that a requirement? If it it is, is there a way to change our server from X86 mode to X64 or does that require a memory upgrade?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24349140
Additional severs in the domain can be either x86 or x64 processors, but the first server will require a x64 processor - you can not get around this with extra memory.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24349287
You CANNOT upgrade.  SBS 2008 is 64 bit only, SBS 2003 is 32 bit only.  There is no direct upgrade path from 32 to 64 bit.  You will have to do a clean install.  There is documentation on how to do this available from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 24349364
could you post a link on how to do a clean install with change from 32 to 64 bit? thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24349381
32bit to 64bit - there is no direct path - for a start they need two different kinds of processor - i.e. two different servers.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24349399
Not true - x64 processors work just fine with 32 bit operating systems and with 64 bit operating systems.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546034.aspx

For more documentation - go to google and search for "SBS 2008 Upgrade"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 24349417
what about if we have  x86 processors?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24349440
you will not be able to upgrade to the x64 version of SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24350079
You have dual Quad Core CPUs - they are x64 processors - SBS 2008 will work fine on the hardware - BUT, you will need to UPGRADE the RAM - while 4 GB is the minimum, I would recommend going to at least 8 GB.

You MAY also need to repartition the hard drives depending on how large your C: drive - For SBS 2008, you should have (if I remember correctly) at least 40 GB C:, but I'd suggest going to 70 GB (maybe install a new set of 73 GB drives in a mirror).
0