Solved

fsx hangs

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I run flight simulator fsx  in SLI mode on vista ultimate with two nvidia 9600gt graphic cards. problem is that only two of the nvidia display drivers namly 171.16 and 174.16 work. Any other latest driver dose not work with the system. After some time fsx and computer hangs and i would have to put off the power and restart the computer. while this problem dose not happens with other two above mentioned drivers . what could be the reason. How can use the latest display drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepyoga
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24349533
Interesting.  32 or 64bit?
Most of the FSX bugs with 9800's and SLI seemed to have been ironed out with 185.85.  Do yuo just get system hangs or other artifacts?  Does it happen at all resolutions?  Is FSX fully patched? Which motherboard are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeepyoga
ID: 24352264
Dear MASQUERAID my vista is 32 bit and fsx is with acceleration addon.Nothing happens other than full system hangs up but audio keeps on coming only solution is to put off the power and than start. As matter of fact last driver i tried was 182.50. Now I try to load 185.85 and see how things work and inform you of the result. regards following is the relevant detail of the system
Number of CPUs: 2
Name: Core 2 Duo E6750 (Merom)
Clock frequency: 2666 Mhz
Socket: ZIF Socket (Socket 775)
Voltage: 1.30 Volt
Technology: 65 nm
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Model: Familie 6 Modell 15 Stufe 11
Cache(s): 64 KB Level1 ; 4096 KB Level2 ; 0 KB Level3 ; 0 KB Trace
Serial number: 0000-06FB-BFEB-FBFF-0000-E3FD

Mainboard
Model: P5N-E SLI
Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Serial number: 123456789000
On-board devices:

Display
Name: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT
Chipset:
RAM: 0 MB
DAC:
BIOS date: 02/15/08

Drives
c: [] 74.53 GB (80024170496 Bytes) (Total capacity:)
8.69 GB (9330819072 Bytes) (Bytes used:)
65.84 GB (70693351424 Bytes) (Bytes free:)

d: [] 78.13 GB (83889594368 Bytes) (Total capacity:)
47.66 GB (51174318080 Bytes) (Bytes used:)
30.47 GB (32715276288 Bytes) (Bytes free:)

f: [] 70.91 GB (76141383680 Bytes) (Total capacity:)
33.75 GB (36238872576 Bytes) (Bytes used:)
37.16 GB (39902511104 Bytes) (Bytes free:)

g: [] 931.50 GB (1000202240000 Bytes) (Total capacity:)
396.50 GB (425751265280 Bytes) (Bytes used:)
535.00 GB (574450974720 Bytes) (Bytes free:)


Windows®
Name: Windows Vista Ultimate Service Pack 1
Version: Multiprocessor Free 6.0.6001
Service Pack: -
Install date: 6/20/2008 6:06:26 AM
Last start: 5/11/2009 12:40:29 PM
ID: 89580-OEM-7347601-85838
Key:  XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
Registered to: sandeepyoga
Company:
Computer name: SANDEEPYOGA-PC
User name: sandeepyoga

Network
Computer name: sandeepyoga-PC
Domain:
IP address(es): 192.168.2.102
MAC address(es): 00-1C-10-E3-68-46

Memory (RAM)
Maximum modules: 4
Installed modules: 1
RAM type: Other
Access speed: 1 ns
Total: 2.045 MB
Used: 885 MB (44 %)
Free: 1.160 MB (56 %)

Swap File
Total: 4.328 MB
Used: 1.319 MB (31 %)


0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 24357743
Thanks - also be sure you have the latest version of DirectX downloaded

I wait to hear how you get on with the new driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Master-SAM
ID: 24396962
Dear sandeepyoga,

What is the brand of your VGA card? As you know there are many manufacturers such as Leadtek, Asus, Unika, and ...
My suggestion is to download the GeForce drivers from nvidia.com only. Because the drivers which are provided by other companies (Leadtek, or ...) may not be WHQL certified. Therefore, you may encounter many graphics related problems.

Good luck and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandeepyoga
ID: 24403144
Thanks Masqueraid 185.85 did work ok for atleast half an hour of my playing fsx.Hope it will work continuously. In regard to advice by Master sam I want to submit that I always download drivers from nvidia only. Thanks for your able advice. Thanks to Master -sam for his advise also.  
0