Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

validation

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how can i check that both key/value pairs in a hash:
my %hash = {'TEST'=>'T,'QUIZ'=>'1','HWORK'=>'3'};

are in the following element:
      my @table = ( {'TEST'=>'T'}, {'TEST'=>'F'},{'QUIZ'=>'1'},{'QUIZ'=> '2'},{'HWORK'=>'3'}, {'HWORK'=>'3'});

if they're not then i'd like to delete them by making a copy of the original hash. For example:
my %hash = {'TEST'=>'T,'QUIZ'=>'4','HWORK'=>'3'}; and since 'QUIZ'=>'4' is not in @table then I would have my %hash or a copy of my %hash =  {'TEST'=>'T,,'HWORK'=>'3'};


example:
0
Comment
Question by:cucugirl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cucugirl
ID: 24349296

a small correction:

my @table = ( {'TEST'=>'T'}, {'TEST'=>'F'},{'QUIZ'=>'1'},{'QUIZ'=> '2'},{'HWORK'=>'3'}, {'HWORK'=>'4'});
my %hash =  {'TEST'=>'T','HWORK'=>'3'};
thankssss in advance! :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24349392
Is there a reason that you are not using
 my %table = (TEST=>{T=>1,F=>1},QUIZ=>{1=>1,2=>1},HWORK=>{3=>1,4=>1});
0
 

Author Comment

by:cucugirl
ID: 24349412
yes, I already have @table and used it in several parts in my script :) thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 24349456
my %table;
for( @table ){
  my($k,$v);
  ++$table{$k}{$v} while ($k,$v) = each %$_;
}
delete @hash{grep!$table{$_}{$hash{$_}},keys%hash};
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vikaskhoria
vikaskhoria earned 800 total points
ID: 24352125
Check my script below:
(This deletes elements from the hash and the original hash is modified to the desired hash)

Thanks,
Vikas.
#!/usr/bin/perl
 
my %my_hash = ('TEST' =>'T' ,'QUIZ'=>'4','HWORK'=>'3');
my @table = ( {'TEST'=>'T'}, {'TEST'=>'F'},{'QUIZ'=>'1'},{'QUIZ'=> '2'},{'HWORK'=>'3'}, {'HWORK'=>'3'});
 
for my $value (keys %my_hash)
{
        my $found = 0;
        foreach $i (0 .. @table-1)
        {
                if ( $table[$i]{$value} == $my_hash{$value} ) {
                        $found = 1;
                }
        }
        if ( ! $found )
        {
                delete($my_hash{$value});
        }
}

Open in new window

0