Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bigint As Unsigned Value? (MS SQL Server)

Posted on 2009-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If I want to store an unsigned value how do I go about it?

In mysql it can be done, but in ms sql, how?
0
Comment
Question by:robertkc
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24349314
you put a bigint, and set a check contraint to allow only values >= 0 .
see here:
http://www.julian-kuiters.id.au/article.php/sqlserver2005-unsigned-integer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24351266
there is no default data type to do it in SQL Server, can you please let us know your goal, we may show you some other way of doing it? Otherwise the solution above is fine, create user defined data type and put a check constraint
0