Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSOutlook error mssg pop up: "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists restart Outlook." Restarting doesn't work - I cannot send/receive/delete.

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
MSOutlook error mssg pop up: "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists restart Outlook." Restarting doesn't work - I cannot send/receive/delete.  It shows progress in the lower right hand corner (file folder icon w/percentage of download complete, etc.) but always defaults to an error and nothing is received.

I've run a Scan of the PST files several times with no luck. Tried resetting PC to earlier time/date too.  Nothing working yet.
0
Comment
Question by:dwkilcup
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:josephms
ID: 24351383
What version of Outlook?
Is it fully updated? If not installed the latest service pack for the outlook.
Try 'detect and repair'
If not working 'uninstall and reinstall'.

Regards,
Joseph
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24733697
Have you tried with a new PST as the primary download location?

Have you tried recreating the Outlook profile?

Worst case scenario.... Rename the local copy of the windows profile, and reset it up and retest?

All users on this machine?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24737842
I don't see where dwkilcup has responded to either of the experts who have posted here with suggestions... and is now asking for more experts to join in?  dwkilcup, it is your responsibility to respond to the experts who post comments and try to assist you. Please let us know if you try what we suggest, and if it works or not.... thank you.





0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwkilcup
ID: 31579948
created a new pst file with help from a friend here.  seems to have worked....now I have an issue with inability to receive mail on MSOutlook and will post a new question for that issue.  Thanks for your help!
0