Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion a1129n blue screens after SP3 upgrade

Posted on 2009-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have wiped the system clean and when I go to install the updates it works great until sp3 is installed and then it blue screens ... I don't have any other security software installed. I'm running WinXP Media Center edition. Is there a way to disable the sp3 install instead of saying it has a update to install
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24349352
Can you boot system into safemode? If so, try remove SP3 there see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24349397
change the auto update settings to be turned off completly... as you can see if only causes problems!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 24349468
I was able to uninstall SP3 off the system, but would like to find a way to install it without it blues screening when I reinstall SP3... any thoughts
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24349482
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 24350117
I'm running a amd processor and when I look in the folder it doesn't show the "intelppm file" so I renamed the amdk8 file. Still have the blue screening
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24350126
Then, I run out of idea though. Sorry.
Have you chatted with HP tech support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 24350150
not yet... thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24350169
Boot into Safe Mode by pressing the F8 key when starting your PC
In Windows Explorer navigate to C:\Windows\System32\Drivers, and locate the amdk8.sys file
Rename the file to something else, such as amdk8.sys
Reboot the PC

or

Restart your computer in safe mode.

For more information about safe mode in Windows XP, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
315222  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315222/ ) A description of the Safe Mode Boot options in Windows XP
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\amdk8
In the right pane, right-click the Start entry, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 4, and then click OK.
Exit Registry Editor.
Restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24352161
See if this MS article helps>

"Error message after you upgrade a computer that uses a processor other than an Intel processor to Windows XP Service Pack 2 or to Windows XP Service Pack 3: "STOP: 0x0000007E":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953356/en-us

Also >
"Get around BSOD after xp sp3 install":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23399898.html


In particular the article referred to by r-k  >>

http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&taxonomyName=operating_systems&articleId=9085358&taxonomyId=89&intsrc=kc_feat
(Windows XP SP3 reboot hell )
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24352226
From the last link in my comments above, this article by a MS MVP should be helpful >> 

"Does your AMD-based computer boot after installing XP SP3?" :
http://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/archive/2008/05/08/does-your-amd-based-computer-boot-after-installing-xp-sp3.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 24353783
No the system will not boot after SP3 is installed ... it tries but it just keeps recycling
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 24353792
Jonvee I haven't been able to try your last suggestions yet.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1500 total points
ID: 24355855
Ok.  Well it'll probably take a while, so good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 31579949
thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24451377
You are welcome.   Thank you.
0