Solved

Create tImages Dynamicly at runtime.

Posted on 2009-05-10
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to point (browse) for a folder of images and for example there are 16 jpegs in the folder then i need to populate my Page Control "TabSheet10" with a timage for each jpg (ie. 16 Timages) . I just need a thumbnail view and if i double click on an image it will open the actual picture.jpg with the defalt windows viewer.
This needs to be dynamics so if the are 5 jpeg then 5 Timages will be created on the tabsheet 10.
This information needs to be saved and loaded each time the application is run.
I have no ideal where to start on this and do not want to waste time going in the wronge direction.
I need example code for this.
0
Comment
Question by:Grant Fullen
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ThievingSix earned 500 total points
ID: 24349702


function CreateTImage(Name: String; Parent: TWinControl; Top, Left, Width, Height: Integer): TImage;
begin
  Result := TImage.Create(Parent);
  Result.Parent := Parent;
  Result.Top := Top;
  Result.Left := Left;
  Result.Width := Width;
  Result.Height := Height;
end;
 
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  MyImage : TImage;
begin
  MyImage := CreateTImage('Image1',Form1,0,0,100,100);
  MyImage.Picture.LoadFromFile('C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Launcher Creator\Tool Icons\BITMAP\TImage32.bmp');
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 24349704
Make sure you have ExtCtrls in your uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 24349880
I tried your code and it only loads 1 bmp. I need to load all .jpg in a folder into seperate timages.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 24349928
I was looking at TJvThumbnail component it supports .jpg this would be better to use than a timage .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 24350068
you have to loop the code ThievingSix provided for every image in your folder
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 24350229
And if you wish to use a jpg look here: http://www.thecodecave.com/treating-a-timages-loaded-jpeg-as-a-bitmap-in-delphi/

And as xr1140 says you will need to call CreateTImage for every image in the folder. If you need an example of this look here: http://delphi.about.com/od/vclusing/a/findfile.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zozze
ID: 24380140
You might wanna use an array of TImages for this purpose

for instance:


const maxpic = 1024;
var
form1: Tform1;
myArr: Array[0..maxpic] of TImage;
 
Procedure loadimages(Pictures:Tstringlist)
var
I:Integer;
Begin
for i = 0 to SizeOf(myArr) do myArr[I].free;// first free any previous instances 
ZeroMemory(@MyArr,SizeOf(MyArr)); // Zero the array;
 
// loop trough the Pictures Tstringlist which will contain filepath of picture
for i = 0 to pictures.count-1 do
begin
//now use the function provided by thievingsix
 MyArr[I] := CreateTImage('Image1',Form1,0,0,100,100); // set the X:Y values after desired position
  MyArr[I].Picture.LoadFromFile(Pictures.strings[0]);
end;
end;
end;
 
 
Hope this was helpfull.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Fullen
ID: 24542786
Have not got to try this stuff yet but will soon.
0