Solved

OWA will not load at all after recreating virtual directories.

Posted on 2009-05-10
13
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone,

OWA was not loading at all so we recreated all of the virtual directories with the metabase explorer method. The directories were recreated however now you don't even get the owa login page.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cireduran
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24349891
What is the result when you try to browse /exchange from the IIS itself.
If in case forms based authetication is enabled in Exchange System Manager, please disable it for testing. Also deselect the box for SSL from default web site of your IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cireduran
ID: 24349926
Ok so I reselected the ssl option and now I can get to the page but it will not load any content. I should note that this is a front end server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24349945
Hello Duran,
As now you have told that there is a front-end Server, kindly give me a brief idea about the topology.
And i didn't ask you to reselect the SSL option, but deselect (uncheck) it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cireduran
ID: 24384306
Sorry for the delayed response.  So we have two servers running exchange. One as a front end one as a back end. Users are able to get to the front end box but once you click to login we get page cannot be displayed. Recently on the backend server we set the hostname using the sethostname command.
thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:cireduran
ID: 24399935
We have a front end and a back end exchange server. We recently used the sethostname feature on the back end server in order to become pci compliant. It seems after this task we are able to get to the login page on the front end but then it gives us the page cannot be displayed after.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 24400637
have you try to reinstall IIS ?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202
0
 

Author Comment

by:cireduran
ID: 24402582
is this on the front end or the back end?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cireduran
ID: 24412595
Please let me know if I can provide any additional information.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 24416673
sorry,...
try on the front end server first. as you browse your front end server using OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:cireduran
ID: 24450378
Hi limjianan, sorry for the delayed response but the front end server also has other production websites so this is not an option for us at this time. We have decided to go ahead and move owa to the existing exchange server (backend) remove the front end. Do you happen to have some instructions on this? If not I will repost the question.
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 24450989
If the server is a frontend then you do not have to do anything other than use add/remove programs to remove Exchange.

However if it was the first server then you should ensure that you follow the process in this KB article, just in case: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822931


as long as you able to access http://<backendserver>/exchange you will be right.
0