[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EDIT AXIS LABEL

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to change my legend from the field names. I right click and change to my custom label, and rerun the report - perfect. works... But if I run the report with new parameters - now the legend reverts back to the field names again.

How do I make it work for all?
0
Comment
Question by:NikkiLovesData
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24349884
Try building a formula to convert the field to the name you want then graph on the formula field

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkiLovesData
ID: 24350524
I do not understand how that will help. Formula fields start with @. THe legend would show sum of @fieldname. i.e.

sum of @cost1
sum of @cost2
sum of @cost3

want it to be:
cost1
cost2
cost3


This is not a group. Each field is a different field of a record.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 24356518
I don't recommend this, as it is a really cost-ineffective solution, but you should at least put in the back of your mind the knowledge that our CRChart add-in would solve this issue. The @ASL macro is parsed after Crystal does its work so it is guaranteed to maintain your user-defined legend labels.   Hopefully someone here will give you a free and easy way to accomplish what you want.

-Dan @ 3D

disclaimer: I work for the company, threedgraphics.com, that makes this product. This product costs money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikkiLovesData
ID: 24357199
I found the solution.
Once you right click and change the data label - click out to highlight the entiore chart again. Then right click, pick Apply to all charts.

0