Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore administrator disabled in windows 2003

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
administrator account was disabled in windows 2003 then a logout was issued.
Is there a mean to enable again this account ?
0
Comment
Question by:hlassoued
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24350155
Do you have another admin account?

re-enable it?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:technious
technious earned 1000 total points
ID: 24351363
Try rebooting the server in safe mode and logging in that way. Then you can re-enable the account.

If that doesn't work you could try this:

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor (v080526 - May 2008)
Petter Nordahl-Hagen has written a Windows NT/2000/XP/Vista offline password editor: home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
This is a utility to (re)set the password and enable the account of any user that has a valid (local) account on your Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista system, by modifying the encrypted password in the registry's SAM file.
You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.
It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a floppy disk or CD. The boot-disk includes stuff to access NTFS partitions and scripts to glue the whole thing together.
Works with syskey (no need to turn it off, but you can if you have lost the key)
Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!
Caution: If used on users that have EFS encrypted files, and the system is XP or later service packs on W2K, all encrypted files for that user will be UNREADABLE! and cannot be recovered unless you remember the old password again! Download links:
cd080802.zip (~3MB) - Bootable CD image
cd080526.zip (~3MB) - Previous release, Bootable CD image
bd080526.zip (~1.4M) - Bootdisk image
drivers1-080526.zip (~310K) - Disk drivers (mostly PATA/SATA)
drivers2-080526.zip (~1.2M) - Disk drivers (mostly SCSI)
To write these images to a floppy disk you'll need RawWrite2 which is included in the Bootdisk image download. To create the CD you just need to use your favorite CD burning program and burn the .ISO file to CD.

Retreived form here: http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
ID: 24449965
Any word on this author?
0