Solved

Problem with Microphone (Windows Vista)

Posted on 2009-05-10
8
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I am running Vista Basic Edition. The microphone working well when recording sound. But when I recording the sound, I cannot heard any input microphone sound come from speaker. After recording, I need play back these recorded sound I just can heard it. Can teach me how to enable it? What I want: I speak in microphone, I can "live" heard the sound output from speaker.

I am using DELL Inspiron Laptop.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:weesiong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
ID: 24351171
Here's how to do it: Right-click on the sound icon in the system tray and select Playback Devices (or alternatively, go to Control Panel and select Sounds). Once in the Sounds window, double-click the Speakers options, then go to the Levels tab, and there you'll find the available options.

Instructions found here: http://www.miguelcarrasco.net/miguelcarrasco/2006/12/vista_microphon.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24352008
if you have the speakers on at the same time as using a MIC you may experience  feedback noise screeching sounds
make sure you move the mic away from the direction of your speakers
Check that you have a duplex sound card
A duplex sound card is a sound card capable of both playing and recording sounds at the same time.
should look like this
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/1e87a3e8-c0e8-49af-980f-9eb6686f42d21033.mspx#EDEAC

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 24352086
Hi,

I just went this help page:
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/1e87a3e8-c0e8-49af-980f-9eb6686f42d21033.mspx#EDEAC

My windows vista basic edition speaker properties is different with this one:
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/QueryWS/GetOpenContent.aspx?assetID=a5f31e78-1488-4257-9cd6-55154e75b221&DocumentSet=en-US&RenderKey=XML

In my speaker properties --> Levels, I only can see the Speaker (Balance)

I cannot see any settting for: Phone Line, Line In, Aux, Microphone in the screen.

The dell laptop is using conexant high definition smartaudio 221 4.57 version (latest version).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24352378
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 24352842
I have enable the hidden device, it still same.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 50 total points
ID: 24353028
As this is a laptop with vista home basic could be just that,
Most laptops at best don't have a full duplex audio card since it uses built in speakers onboard audio chip
 the recording must be muted to the speakers to prevent feedback and give you the option to record since both sources are limited to the mainboard.
Laptop and desktops differ a lot in that you can add more hardware on desktops.
 a head set with mic will give sound while recording without interference.
 or try a set of desktop speakers and plug them into the line out if you have that port.
Maybe some geniouses know of work arounds but I dont like to mess with the wiring on my laptop mainboard audio
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
ID: 24359610
Merete is right. If your soundcard will not support full duplex sound then your laptop is not capable of playing sounds and recording simultaneously. If your card supported full duplex then my original instructions would have worked, because I tested them on my PC.

Right-click on the sound icon in the system tray and select Playback Devices (or alternatively, go to Control Panel and select Sounds). Once in the Sounds window, double-click the Speakers options, then go to the Levels tab, and there you'll find the available options.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 31579982
I believe it is software or hardware problem. Thank you for the comment. Cheers!
0