Solved

How to create default user profile for Remote Deskop / Terminal Server users?

Posted on 2009-05-10
7
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to create standard user profile settings for users that will connect to the terminal server running on top of Windows 2003 where everything will be predefined.

How to do it?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 100 total points
ID: 24350380
Check the following:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776120.aspx

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24350383
log on as a new user (ts)
set the profile as you wish
log off
copy the profile from the users profile directory to the all users directory
rename the ntuser.man
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24352854
(Thank you, I am testing what you've suggested, and afterwards I will comment.)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24352894
log on as a new user (ts)
set the profile as you wish
log off
copy the profile from the users profile directory to the all users directory
rename the NTuser.dat to ntuser.man

was tired last night!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24359372
OK, something doesn't work.

I've created the User Profile and copied it and renamed .dat to .man, but the user with no profile didn't picked the All Users profile up.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 400 total points
ID: 24361731
ok, wonder if it's the default users profile then?

try that, then have a look at

http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Windows/microsoft.public.windows.terminal_services/2007-10/msg00501.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24383776
Thanks all, I am still doing testing, will get back to the post.
0