Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

files ready to be copied to a cd

Posted on 2009-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
winxp has a feature builtin to copy data to a cd. This feature is gone now. If I try to open a new cd is displays "d:\ not found"
0
Comment
Question by:gheiman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24350409
what happens if you try sending some files to cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24350446
If I try to open a new cd is displays "d:\ not found"
However it will play a written cd or dvd
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24350460
does windows still think it can write to this drive?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24350480
yes I can run Roxio to write cd.

When I send a picture to be written is displays
"d:\is not accessible,
Incorrect function
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DTAHARLEV earned 2000 total points
ID: 24350595
right click the drive and choose "Prepare", roxio has this thing it installs by default
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24350606
right click
gives the following options
expand
open
search
autoplay
find using quickfinder
personal secure drive
scan with AVG free
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350620
are you in a domain environment? this is something that can be removed by group policy by your administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gheiman
ID: 24350630
thanks to everyone for help
0