?
Solved

Software for finding all kind of files and information

Posted on 2009-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI

I pretend to audit the type of information stored on servers, I would appreciate if you recommend any software capable of search information and give the list of files indexed by type (location) in order to decide what must be deleted. If it´s free would be better.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24350510
Windows Search would be good for indexing andt etc... download it from MS downloads...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350576
you mean just all files that are on the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24350644
DTAHARLEV:

Yes, even in different Hard Disks or Units.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350659
well, if you go to a drive and type (from the command prompt)

dir /b /s > list.txt

it'll give you all of the files and directories into a text file called list.txt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24350694
dir /S ?T:a > c:\list.csv

will make a list of all files in a csv/excel format with dates and times of when the file was last acessed..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24350697
forget the ? falling asleep here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24351168
Guys:

All your information has been quite useful, a final question: what about windows search and the operating system performance ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24352387
Do you want to harvest stuff like the version number of binaries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 24354782
peetm:

Would be useful, yes.
0