?
Solved

Blackberry Strom and BB Alerts

Posted on 2009-05-10
11
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have downloaded BB Alerts onto my Storm 9530. Downloaded the jad file, the orange bell shows up on my applications bar, and the BB Alerts profile is under Sounds, but I do not have the options shown on the set up guide. Can someone give me step by step instructions? Jdera says it works, so I believe that it does. I just don't know how.
0
Comment
Question by:RonMcAlister
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350602
are you on a BES? perhaps a policy is blocking it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 24350628
I don't know what a BES is. I just am not sure I am looking inthe correct place for the profile and settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350636
when you click profiles, can you scroll all the way to the bottom, and choose "advanced"?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 24350712
Not even sure if I'm looking in the right spot. I don't see the word Profiles, but under Sounds, there is no Advanced. BB Alerts is listed under Other, but when I open it, the options available are Ring Tone, Volume, LED, Vibration and Notify Me During Calls. No others. Am I in the correct screen?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350734
no; click menu, show all, then go to a button called "profiles"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 24350779
I don't have a button called Profiles (actually, no buttons at all). The only mention of Profiles in the manual is how to set up a My Space Profile. This is a Storm 9530.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350800
click the blackberry button (the one with the squares) from the main screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 24350989
Clicking the Blackberry button from the main screen, I get Move-Move to Folder-Hide-Options-Add Folder-Show Keyboard-Switch Applications. That's it. Holding the Blackberry key, I get the application bar containing icons for Browser-Messenger-Application Center-BB Alerts-Home Screen-Messages-Phone. Nothing says Profiles.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24352279
Hi, I have had a large number of users report issues with BB Alerts on the Storm.  The best application they have reported is BerryBuzz.  You can download a trial of BerryBuzz using the link below:

http://www.handango.com/catalog/ProductDetails.jsp?storeId=2218&deviceId=1103&platformId=40&productId=249417
BerryBuzz.bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24366430
As an FYI the icon is not called Profiles on a Storm it is called Sounds.  The sound icon can also be access from the home screen at the top left.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24366446
Also the Storm doesnt have an Advanced option under sounds, this is replaced by Set Ring Tones/Alerts.
0