Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AS3 Button states

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a site that has multiple buttons. In AS2, I program the movieClips for the Up, Over, Down and Hit states. Whena user clicks on a "button", then I used gotoAndStop to a seperate timeline frame in which I show that "button" in its Over state.

I know want to do the same thing in AS3. I have code below that allows me to change the color as needed. However, when I click on a new button, the new button changes color correctly, but the previously clicked button still shows the Over state, instead of the Up state.

Do I need to add a loop to go through the button states and change them all back to the Up state, or is there an "addListener" function I should use to change the button state back?
public function navRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void {
  var colorTransform:ColorTransform = DisplayObject(evt.target).transform.colorTransform;
  colorTransform.color = 0xFF0000;
  DisplayObject(evt.target).transform.colorTransform = colorTransform;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:msukow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24361871
you'll need to use listeners to check for the different mouse states ie over out etc to go to the correct state for each of the buttons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msukow
ID: 24363370
I had used listeners for the different states. However, when I click on a mvoieclip button, I want the state of that to be "On".

I had change the clicked state to be "On", but was unable to turn it off when I clicked on another button. Instead, all buttons stayed in the "On" state.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24373019
can you provide the code you're using.
if you have listeners on the buttons that says if the mouse is not over me go to the off state and the mouse is on another button it should do that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24415174

you would need to have some code that turns the state of all buttons to the "off" state first with a for/loop, and then turn the button that needs the "on" state to on.


rp / ZA
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 2000 total points
ID: 24415215

forgot to add the code...


I assume your syntax is correct...


rp / ZA



var buttonsArray:Array = new Array( btn1, btn2, btn2, btn4);
 
public function navRelease(evt:MouseEvent):void
{
  var colorTransform1:ColorTransform = DisplayObject(evt.target).transform.colorTransform;
  colorTransform1.color = 0x0000FF; // blue
 
  for(var i:int = 0; i < buttonsArray.length, i++)
  {
    DisplayObject( buttonsArray[i] ).transform.colorTransform = colorTransform1;
  }
 
  var colorTransform2:ColorTransform = DisplayObject(evt.target).transform.colorTransform;
  colorTransform2.color = 0xFF0000;  // red
  DisplayObject(evt.target).transform.colorTransform = colorTransform2;
}

Open in new window

0