Solved

How do i use wifi for internet with LAN for network drives

Posted on 2009-05-10
27
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all. I am trying to setup a small LAN network at my small business, with 3 PCs and 1 "File server". All of them run on windows. Now I got it to the point where all 3 PCs can access files and printers on the file server via a simple lan switch.

Here comes my dilemma: I want the file server to be able to access my wifi network, which is a DSL modem + router completely seperate from the LAN network. The problem is now when I have a USB wifi adaptor plugged in to the file server, it wont access the internet even though it connects to my wifi network.

There is no firewall on the file server nor the router, so that shouldnt be the problem. Is there a way for me to share files via lan AND access the internet via wifi at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:cuoreesitante
  • 12
  • 10
  • 5
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 25 total points
ID: 24350634
you need to set the metrics for the interfaces, or simply remove the default gateway from the LAN interface. if you send a quick ipconfig /all i can tell you exactly what to change.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24350655
DTHARLEV is right. You need to assign metricss etc. In windows network Default gatewa automatically changes to the lates added interface(1n your case WIFI)

S1nce it is a fileserver I suggest you to assign IP address t your WIFI manually not automatically. In this case the IP is fixed and wont change. But don't forget and assign only IP address and Netmask for the WIFI net not default gateway and DNS. IT you set just the DNS I guess it will be OK.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24350665
Here is the ipconfig /all.

thanks1
asdfasdf.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350671
Remove the default gateway from the LAN interface. If it's set to DHCP, manually set it with the IP it currently has, and the DNS servers it currently has, but remove the default gateway. Multiple default gateways won't work well in this configuration.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24350695
Go to network settings.
Modify your IP address of your WLAN adapter so that select "Use the following IP address"
IP Address : 192.168.1.254
Netmask: 255.255.255.0

Save and exit. Itshould work now.

BTW don't forget to exclude 192.168.1.254 from your DHCP list of your WLAN box. For this locate the DHCP POOL and set the last address to 192.168.1.253 so that 254 will not be assigned to the DHCP pool

Cheers,
K.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24350721
RE: DTAHARLEV

I set it the way you instructed, but as of right now its not working yet.
what alternate DNS server do I set?

RE: KeremE

what DNS server do i need to set for the WLAN after I set the IP address?

Thanks for the help guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350738
on the WLAN leave it as is, the users are on the wired network, right? Leave Wifi as DHCP; set the wired connection to:

192.168.0.163
192.168.0.1 as all of the rest.

What is the 3rd interface (5.153...)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24350788
Ok right now this is what i have:

Wireless setting:
Obtain IP automatically
Obtain DNS automatically

Automatic private IP address


Wired setting:
IP: 192.168.0.163
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: blank

Preferred DNS: 192.168.0.1
Alternate DNS: 192.168.0.2 (cuz it wont let me leave it the same as the preferred)

Right now LAN still works, but internet doesnt.
Something I'm doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24350806
Is the wireless network router giving out addresses? APIPA is generated because no DHCP server responded. If it doesn't pick up an address, just give it 192.168.1.113 and 255.255.255.0 -- that's it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24350895
Hi,

You've got me wrong what I told was:
- Leave the Wired network settings intact (automatic).
- Change the Wireless settings to manual.

Only this way you can both acess the wireless hosts and Internet too.

Because:
- You already get an address from your ethernet. It sets your Default gateway (necessary for communication networks outside your local subnet. i.e., ethernet). DNS is necessary for internet only. So let them be set by your Ethernet side DHCP.
- All you need is an address from the wireless segment. So that you can communicate with the computers located in the same segment (192.168.1.x). Adress resolution will be done through NetBeui (Windows Networking) so there's no need for DNS here.
- This is why I told you to set it up manually and do not enter Default gateway or DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24350909
wow this is frustrating.

Still not working. The router should be okay, since my other laptops can get on it just fine.

when you said: "APIPA is generated because no DHCP server responded. If it doesn't pick up an address, just give it 192.168.1.113 and 255.255.255.0 -- that's it."

do they go on the first tab (General) or the second tab (Alternate Configuration)?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24350915
> What is the 3rd interface (5.153...)?

This is irrelevant because as it starts with 5 and we know that IP addresses belonging to 1-9 are A Class networks which were allocated during the first days of internet not used by any known ISP's. So this can't be the interface that a home/SOHO user would use to connect to internet. It is Currently Assigned to IANA which is responsible for assigning IP address blocks worldwide.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24350933
cuoreesitante: Stop using alternate configuration settings. Because it means that you assign  2 different IP usbnets to one interface. This would only work for you when you connect your wireless AP to the same switch with your Fileservers ethernet. In this case DHCP servers from your Ethernet Router and Wireless AP would collide rendering your network without IP allocation !!!

The whole idea here is to keep the networks on their own subnets ans still communicate with both!! Please do as I told you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24350991
RE: KeremE

the 3rd interface is for hamachi i believe. I use that to mount file server HDs to my laptop when Im out and about.

I set it the way you said:

Wired:
Automatic everything

Wireless:
IP: 192.168.1.111
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: blank

DNS: both blank


Does it matter that my router right now only has IP range 0-149, so I changed your recommended 254 to 111. well i actually tried both, and neither worked. I still cant get to the internet =\
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24351009
The idea was to keep the address out of the scope of your DHCP server.  So if the range is 0-149 it is appropriate that you assign an address from 150-254.

Now can you ping one of the wireless hosts?
Can you ping your wireless gateway.

Will you post the output from the ipconfig /all again ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24351018
RE: KeremE

> the 3rd interface is for hamachi i believe. I use that to mount file server HDs to my laptop when Im out and > about.

This was what I mean. Since the address is not seems to be valid it has nothing to do with your internet addrress. It is just that Hamachi guys wanted to avoid intranet address conflicts and assigned address from a valid address pool.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24351035
I can ping 192.168.0.1, but I am not sure what is my wireless gateway.

attached is the ipconfig /all
asdfasdf.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24351044
will you please post your
netstat -rn
output too ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24351053
Here it is:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>netstat -rn

Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...7a 79 05 99 f0 a8 ...... Hamachi Network Interface
0x3 ...00 1f d0 56 77 ad ...... Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
- Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x20005 ...00 0e 2e 7a a1 d4 ...... Atheros USB 2.0 Wireless Network Adapter - P
acket Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.163       20
          5.0.0.0        255.0.0.0    5.153.240.168   5.153.240.168       20
    5.153.240.168  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    5.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    5.153.240.168   5.153.240.168       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.163   192.168.0.163       20
    192.168.0.163  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.163   192.168.0.163       20
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.1.254   192.168.1.254       25
    192.168.1.254  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254   192.168.1.254       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    5.153.240.168   5.153.240.168       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.0.163   192.168.0.163       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.1.254   192.168.1.254       25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    5.153.240.168   5.153.240.168       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.163   192.168.0.163       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254   192.168.1.254       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24351091
what are the three interfaces connected to
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24351134
realtek is the LAN
atheros is the usb wifi
hamachi is my VPN (not on cuz there is no internet)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24351150
If you can ping 192.168.0.1 it means that you're connected to the network. Now will you check your IP settings with other computers  that can use internet ?? Are they same ?? or you're actually going to internet through your wireless router? Will you please post the settings (ipconfig /all) from a computer which can use internet ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24351157
I am sure the others can connect to the internet with the same network/router. Im on a laptop that does right now. here is the ipconfig /all from this laptop

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Jianxin Zhao>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell-6400
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-05-C3-5D-E6
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.195.93.230
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 10, 2009 7:24:11 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 10, 2009 7:28:26 PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-B9-4E-71-F6

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-92-19-B2-D9
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.140
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                            192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 10, 2009 12:48:42 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, May 11, 2009 12:48:42 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Jianxin Zhao>
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 100 total points
ID: 24351174
Ok I 've got it we've done the wrong thing.
Now:
- Go to your system and change the ethernet such as this:
IP Address: 192.168.1.168
Netmask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway Empty
DNS: Empty

- Go To Atheros connection:
IP Settings automatic
DNS automatic

This time it should work both ways. I was thinking that your Internet connection was through ethernet. But it seems that it is through Wireless :)

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuoreesitante
ID: 24351196
ok the internet works! YAY!

but the LAN network is down....booooo!

Now I cant see any of my other networked PCs from the server, but I can see the server from other PCs (but i cant access anything though).

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24351199
In fact your problem was that:
though you've connected your WIFI you were not able to route through WIFI. Because Your Ethernet had lower priority and at all times your default gateway pointed to your LAN.

Here:
192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.163   192.168.0.163       20
192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.1.254   192.168.1.254       25

So your DG was always like that:

Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.163       20
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1   192.168.1.111       25


So you're internet routing always through LAN whic is not connected to Internet. Now what I've told you will erase the priority DG and you'll be able to use internet through wireless.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24351216
Since you're on a LAN without directory servers it might take some time for them to find the server from the new address. If you rather use the IP address instead of name I'm sure they will find it.

I mean try to access it from the Ethernet Side like that:
\\192.168.0.163

instead of

\\File-Server

Or try to reboot other stations to make them rediscover the network.

BTW move your file server ethernet outside of the DHCP pool at Ethernet side. If you haven't done already so do it fifrst then reboot. Also if your ethernet clients have shortcuts to your server on their desktops delete them and update the new settings first then reboot.

Cheers,
K.
0