Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php array shift associative array

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an associative array and pass it to a function to build a select pulldown.

my values are $sizeArray[small] = 1, 2 for large, 3 for extra large, .....

I want to add a key value pair on to the front
        $selectOption["Delete"] = "DELETE";
        array_unshift($sizeArray, "DELETE");

This is actually adding a new item to the front with an index of 0, and its value is an array.  How do I push a key value pair on the beginning.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24350673
Is this what you need:
$sizeArray = array_merge(array('deleted'=>0),$sizeArray);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24350681
Sorry, that should be:
$sizeArray = array_merge(array('Delete'=>'DELETE'),$sizeArray);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24350854
Thanks a lot, that worked.

I am actually looking for something slightly different.
I was hoping to build an array using something like this
$newoptions["delete"] = "delete"

I want to use this method because I might want to add multiple options, and they might come from a database.  Make sense?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Roger Baklund
Roger Baklund earned 800 total points
ID: 24350881
I'm not sure if I understand. You could do this to prepend the $sizeArray with $newoptions, which could contain multiple items:

$newoptions["delete"] = "delete";
$sizeArray = array_merge($newoptions,$sizeArray);

If the members of the array comes from the database or not does not matter.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ycTIN earned 1200 total points
ID: 24350984
If  just want to append new item to array front or rear , use the + operator is most simple

<?php
$sizeArray['small'] = 1;
$sizeArray['large'] = 2;
$sizeArray['extra'] = 3;
 
$optArray['edit'] = 'EDIT';
$optArray['delete'] = 'DETELE';
 
$newArray = $optArray + $sizeArray;
var_dump($newArray);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24352584
As long as the involved arrays are associative arrays (string keys) the + operator works fine, but be aware that this can not be used with list type arrays (numeric keys). The + operator returns the UNION of the arrays.

http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.array.php
$a1=array('a','b');
$a2=array('c','d','e');
$a3 = $a1 + $a2;
var_dump($a3);  # array(3) { [0]=>  string(1) "a" [1]=>  string(1) "b" [2]=>  string(1) "e" } 

Open in new window

0