?
Solved

Exchange 2003 is dismounting daily

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Every morning @ 5:00 am Central, our exchange dismounts. Recently we installed BBPro software but were not satisfied with the software. Therefore we removed it and coincedentally these errors have occured daily, causing a reboot of the server in order to reestablish our email. Here are the errors in the event viewer on the server:

The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000


Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER NAME)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 25 GB. This database size has exceeded the size limit of 25 GB.
This database will be dismounted immediately.


Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: User: HTTP status code: [503]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.

LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x34] Unavailable.    


Error 0x7da occurred while rendering message 0001-00000036f638 for download for user  


This is an SMTP protocol warning log for virtual server ID 1, connection #29. The remote host "208.89.132.202", responded to the SMTP command "rcpt" with "450 4.7.1 <aerialvideo@excite.com>: Recipient address rejected: Greylisting in use, please try again in 60 seconds.  ". The full command sent was "RCPT TO:<aerialvideo@excite.com>  ".  This may cause the connection to fail.
0
Comment
Question by:jrome3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:-alvin-
-alvin- earned 300 total points
ID: 24350765
assuming you're running exchange 2003 standard, make sure you are running sp2.

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 300 total points
ID: 24350837
Change the maximum size to 75GB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 300 total points
ID: 24352371
Everyday around that time, Exchange runs online maintainence and calculates your white space, event id 1221.

The error says that you have a limit of 25gb and you have exceeded that. Once exchange finds out that the database size is over the limit configured, it dismounts it. It is by design.

As your is Exchange 2003, you can increase your limit to 75gb with a registry edit.

 * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Private-GUID

Do the same for public folder db as well.

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 24352386
Hello,
We are running a Standard verion of Exchange and with SP1 it had a limit of 16Gb and with SP2 it was raised to 18Gb. So your server has SP2 but not the Registry key
HKLM\System\Current ControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Server name>\PRIVATE-GUID of the Store
We have to create a
DWORD name: "Database Size Limit in Gb" (this is case sensitive).
DWORD value: xx (This would be the physical limit that you want to set for the size of the store).
We now would have to restart the Information Store service.

Comming to the point of it getting dismounted every morning is that, every morning the Online Maintance is run it one of its 10 tasks is to check wiith the size of the store and if it finds its value as higher then the permisible limit it would dismount the stores.
You can also try to find the free space in the database and run the Offline Defrag and isinteg commands over the database on the weekend. This would get you the Exact size of the DB. To check the free space you can verify with 1221 event id for the specific store.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24441005

If the issue is resolved can close the issue and distribute the points...... :-)
0