[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to Update a field in excel

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a whole list of mobile phone numbers that were given with spaces etc in them and some that are not.  i have removed the spaces. but need to put a 0 in front of the number

ie 402130163

needs to be 0402130163

Cannot think today have the flue can someone plesae asist.
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 24350819
First thing that pops into my mind as a quick and dirty is to insert a column in front of the phone number, fill with 0, and then merge the two columns.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lwadwell
lwadwell earned 400 total points
ID: 24350841
Hi Flyfishtrout15,

you can change the field format to 0000000000 or add another column with the formula =text(a1,"0000000000")

lwadwell
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dashahz earned 800 total points
ID: 24350871
There's a couple of ways to do this, but here's one:

1. Go to a free column
2. Let's say that the first phone number exists B1.  So in the new column, type in:
=("0"&B1)

This will combine "0" with whatever is in B1.

3. Now, extend this formula down to the end of the the phone number list.

Here are some references:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HP052510211033.aspx#MergeCellContents
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HP052090201033.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 400 total points
ID: 24350890
This code will quickly update your current numbers insitu - so you won't have to copy and paste other cells back over your originals manually
to use
'Press Alt + F11 to open the Visual Basic Editor (VBE)
'From the Menu, choose Insert-Module.
'Paste the code into the right-hand code window.
'Press Alt + F11 to close the VBE
' Select your cells
'Go to Tools & Macro & Macros and double-click Clearer
 
Cheers
Dave

Sub Clearer()
    Dim rng1 As Range, rngArea As Range, i As Long, j As Long
    Dim X()
    Dim AppCalc As Long
 
    'code runs on the active selection
    Set rng1 = Selection
  
 
    With Application
        AppCalc = .Calculation
        .ScreenUpdating = False
        .Calculation = xlCalculationManual
    End With
 
    For Each rngArea In rng1.Areas
    rngArea.NumberFormat = "@"
        If rngArea.Cells.Count > 1 Then
            X = rngArea
            For i = 1 To rngArea.Rows.Count
                For j = 1 To rngArea.Columns.Count
                    X(i, j) = "0" & X(i, j)
                Next j
            Next i
            rngArea = X
        Else
            rngArea.Value = "0" & rngArea
        End If
    Next rngArea
 
    With Application
        .ScreenUpdating = True
        .Calculation = AppCalc
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0