Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get previous weekday's date

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all,

C# has some good date functions, but i can't figure out how to code this one.
(My C# and dates is abit rusty)

I want to find out the date of the previous week day.
So for example Today it is Monday 11-May-2009, Or Sunday 10th if your in the US. (So the DateTime.now is good for that)
So for this example the previous weekday would be Friday 8-may-2009.
Now if the current day is Tuesday -> Friday the previous week day is simple, It's
DateTime.Now.AddDays(-1).ToString("dd/MM/yyyy")

Am I specifically going to have to check if the weekday is a Saturday/Sunday/Monday and subtract accordingly or is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:qz8dsw
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24350874
I think checking the current weekday for sat/sun/mon is the easiest. You can use DateTime.DayOfWeek property.

public DateTime PreviousWeekDay(DateTime currentDate)
{
  DayOfWeek dow = currentDate.DayOfWeek;
  switch (dow)
  {
    case DayOfWeek.Sunday:
      return currentDate.AddDays(-2);
    case DayOfWeek.Monday:
      return currentDate.AddDays(-3);
    default:
      return currentDate.AddDays(-1);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:zwei
zwei earned 1000 total points
ID: 24350917
How about this loop:
DateTime dt = DateTime.Now;
do 
{
    dt = dt.AddDays(-1);
}
while ((int) dt.DayOfWeek < 1 || (int)dt.DayOfWeek > 5);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 31580000
Thanks zwei and philip
Was hoping C# had a nicer solution, but both your comments confirmed it doesn't.
You both offered slightly differing ways to achieve the same thing. Both very good responses.

Cheers,
Terry
Terry
0