Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DV6101TU Recovery Discs

Posted on 2009-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone have a copy of recovery discs for the HP Pavilion DV6000 series laptops?
I have a DV6101TU model and it needs to be recovered to factory settings

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 375 total points
ID: 24351151
The recovery image may already be on the laptop, assuming it has the original harddrive. Press F11 repeatedly during boot to access the HP Recovery Manager.

If you can't access the Recovery Manager, you can order replacement recovery discs from HP directly. They'll need info like the laptop's serial number.

Check the link below for more info.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00810334&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=228&product=1842155&rule=14542
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hprepair
ID: 24458326
You can carry out a recovery by pressing F11 on boot up as stated above, If not if you ring HP they can provide them for you.
0