Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

migrated sbs 2003 to sbs 2003 server and now emails playing up

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all

I've resently mirgrate a sbs 2003 to sbs 2003 server and before I could finish with uninstalling exchange on the old server it died.  So I had done all the steps up until the removal of the the exchange server from the old server.  This left me to delete the old server out of the Exchange system manger>first administrative groups> Servers and out of the ADUC domain Controllers.

Everything looks ok and have no errors in the event logs but when I create a new user the email doesn't get created and if I enter the information in it still doesn't show up in exchange and I'm not able to create a Outlook profile for that user.

I had created an Ex-admin sercurity group as I was following a lead that the permissions had stuffed up but that hasn't helped.

I can rename old users and change their emails to suit the renamed account but I can't create a new user email.

Any help would be great as I have a new user that needs emails asap.
0
Comment
Question by:acsace
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24352344
Hello i could not get the exact issue. is the issue with Mail-Flow, with new users not getting stamped or you not able to modify old users?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24353144
Sounds like AD is still aware of the dead server, use adsiedit to remove references to it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

Follow that KB and see how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsace
ID: 24353320
Hi Guys, Thanks

the problem is any new users created after the migration doesn't get an email ie no emails are created for the user when "automatically update email addresses based on recipient policy" is ticked.  If I set the email address manual x400 and smtp they don't work.

Sorry Tingathewinga, I have used the adsiedit and removed the old server info.  Do you think I should try and reinstall exchange with the forestprep switch?

Thanks again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24353957
Hey can you check with the properties of the Domain RUS may its pointing to the old Exchange server or DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsace
ID: 24354133
That's the little bugger.  I had looked in there before but hadn't seen anything wrong.  But the exchange server wasn't set on either the configuration or domain.  Set it to current server and I think we are right.

Thank you very much.  You know how sometimes you just go around and around and that's how I felt.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24354434
Sounds good as we solved the problem
0