Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SSIS Oracle to Flat File

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am trying to configure a package to take an oracle query and export it as a flat file

I have OLE DB Source and my query runs correctly. I can see the Preview Data
Next I added a Flat File Destination and map the columns.

When I run it I get the errors below:
Flat File Destination [77]. Cannot write to the data file
This is not enough space on the disk
Cannot copy or convert flat file data for column Course_name

0
Comment
Question by:MSGROVE
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 600 total points
ID: 24351355
You can try changing the location for the buffer files by setting the BLOBTempStoragePath and BufferTempStoragePath properties of your data flow task. Let me know if that helps. And if not, if you could try posting the screenshot of the error message or paste the exact error message I would be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 300 total points
ID: 24352384
give more feedback!
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 600 total points
ID: 24352766
<< Cannot write to the data file
This is not enough space on the disk >>

Change the destination file path to some other location where you have write access and with sufficient free space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSGROVE
ID: 31580009
I needed to change the column type in my external files to match the field types in the data base. Once I made the changes it ran. Thank you for pointing me in the correct direction.
0