Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best VOIP solution for advertising call routing

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

We are in the early stages of planning a call distribution system that will allow our remote offices to receive calls from our company's national advertising efforts. We will probably be acquiring a dedicated server from our SIP provider Vitelity.net. I've looked into Asterisk, but have concerns with its scalability. sipXecs seems to be more suited to what we're looking for.

The way we would like this to work is....

1. Our branches tell us how many calls they would like to receive per month.
2. When a potential client calls the number from one of our ads, the phone system will route it to one of our branches in a round-robin fashion.
3. If a branch has already received their desired call limit, the system will route it to the next available branch.

My questions are:

1. Will Asterisk or sipXecs be able to achieve these results?
2. If not, are there any other solutions that may be better suited?

We are just looking for call routing, and not an entire pbx. Your answers and suggestions are much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:vonRogue
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel_Sisko earned 1000 total points
ID: 24357292
If just looking for call routing then using something like Asterisk would work well and so would FreeSwitch. SER might work as well, but less flexibility with call routing logic and or less people available to do so.

Asterisk can scale, but requires the know how to do so. We have one client that operates 25K plus users in a simple call routing and termination application.

FreeSwitch was built from the ground up to scale very easily on a single platform, but, it also has not been around as long.

What are the call volume requirements?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vonRogue
ID: 24363555
Thanks for the reply, Joel.

FreeSwitch looks very interesting. Do you know if there are any existing modules for it (or Asterisk for that matter) that will allow us to accomplish what we're looking to do? Specifically, we would like to create a database that contains the branch phone numbers and how many calls they would like to receive. So the phone system would need to keep track of how many calls have been sent to a specific number, and then stop sending calls when that max number has been reached.

I think the volume will probably max out at around 100 - 150 inbound calls per hour, with an average call time of 8 - 10 minutes.

Vitelity currently offers two hardware options:
Dual Core Intel 830 (3GHz) with 2GB RAM and 2x160GB drives ($149/month)
Quad Core Q6600 with 4GB RAM and 2x160GB drives ($250/month)

Do you think either of those will be sufficient for handling our needs?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 24372171
The servers should provide enough horse power, but it does depend on the application and resources you implement. FreeSwitch will probably be the best platform based on the database integration you are looking for. It has the most modules for providing logic within the application itself.

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vonRogue
ID: 24385449
I would like to hear some feedback on using sipXecs as well. If no one answers within the next couple of days, I will go ahead and close this question and award you the points, Joel.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:greekstones
greekstones earned 1000 total points
ID: 24386641
Hi there

I use sipex for my  confrence bridge.  


Sipex is a good product and you can set it up to limit the active calls that are going to the remote branch.


Now you can also set it up to  desired call limit but that is manulal process.  The only  way to auto this is through auto attendant.





regards.

0