Solved

why is logging into a workstation slow when I do not point the DNS to the server

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having issues with the router and server not working well together.  The router is handling DHCP but I have the server setup to run DNS.  It seems to be creating a problem between the two devices.  I would like to copy my config here and have someone take a look at it.  I do not know where to find it.  I am new at windows server slow please be very descriptive.
0
Comment
Question by:riverraid
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:briandunkle
ID: 24351142
Does the server have a static address? You really don't want a DNS server having a dynamic address. Actually, it shouldn't even work...
If it's static, is it in the right range?
In any case, in a Windows domain situation, the domain controller pretty much has to handle DNS as well. Or one, if you have more than one DC.
Also, the server needs to point to itself for DNS, with a setting to look somewhere else for unresolved addresses. It needs to be the primary DNS server for your domain, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riverraid
ID: 24351163
it is a static IP address.  I just set it up to point to itself now.  I am still not sure that my DNS config is correct.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 250 total points
ID: 24351179
DNS in a domain environment has to point to the server. The server should have a static IP. The router can still act as a DHCP server, but not DNS.  Configure the router's DHCP server to set the clients up with the servers IP for DNS, and it's own IP as a default gateway.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:riverraid
ID: 24351182
ok, will do.  How can I verify that DNS is configured properly?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24351295
On one of client machines, Start | Run | CMD | Enter... type ipconfig /all... Enter. The workstations should have the internal (private ip address) DNS server listed.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:briandunkle
briandunkle earned 250 total points
ID: 24351332
On the server, go into the control panel --> administrative tools --> DNS, right click on the server name, and choose properties. On the "forwarders" tab, click on "all other DNS domains", and enter the IP of your upstream DNS server (from your ISP) so it knows where to look for stuff outside your domain.

To test it, log in to one of the workstations, do start --> run and enter "nslookup", then put in the name of your domain controller and see if it gives you the right address. After that, put in cnn.com or something and see if it can resolve that as well. If so, DNS is good to go.
0