Solved

Windows 2008 time sync off!!

Posted on 2009-05-10
10
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have W32time enabled to sync to time.microsoft.com and the date/time settings set to PST, but the time is showing +8 ahead of PST. I tried changing the timezone to something else and changed it back but same effect.
0
Comment
Question by:willisdeez
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24351808
Is this box the PDC emulator clients and member servers should sync of that.
Did you use the steps in the article below to set the external time source
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:willisdeez
ID: 24351928
The problem is no matter what NTP server I use or whatever setting, the clock is always +8 hrs. Like right now it is 11:24PM PST and the server shows 7:24AM PST. If I change it to GMT 0 it will show 2:24PM GMT 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:willisdeez
ID: 24352020
I just downloaded rocket time and disabled all windows time services. It's still a very odd and troubling problem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24352730

Quite an odd problem...

> I have W32time enabled to sync to time.microsoft.com

Is that on your PDC Emulator or is AD not involved at all?

There are a few more registry keys you'd have to set on the client to stop is syncing over the domain hierarchy when using the Windows Time service.

Does it show the same discrepancy (local +8) regardless of time zone selected on the time provider? It should be passing out time in UTC, so the local time zone shouldn't matter at all, doesn't hurt to look though.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:willisdeez
ID: 24360617
Yes this is a PDC emulator and yes no matter what timezone i set it goes +8... so GMT 0 would be +8 of the actual time. Even using rocket time it changes the time to the correct time, and the server changes itself back and it just cycles. I'm just going to rebuild it but it's very strange.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 50 total points
ID: 24362485

That's really rather strange. I've seen time go too fast (either because of bad motherboards or because of it being a virtual machine), but not jump by 8 hours immediately.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willisdeez
ID: 31580011
VMware ESX did not have NTP enabled
0
 

Expert Comment

by:russdavisdotcom
ID: 32917935
Anytime you see time off by some weird amount (14 minutes) and it keeps setting the time back when you change it, always stop and see if you're on a virtual guest. Usually it's that the host doesn't have time sync set properly, or, in my case, I've found that the hyper-v host was looking at a hyper-v guest for time and then the guest was setting it's time to the host through integration services. The loop caused the time to increment because of timing differences until it stretched out of the kerberos window and caused auth problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33299968
I'm having the same problem. It is always off by one day. It's just a workgroup server right now. Just rebuilt it nothing on it now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33299981
Change the settings on hyper-v and it's fixed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now