Solved

Clients not appearing in the WSUS console

Posted on 2009-05-10
16
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys

I am trying to add non AD clients to WSUS.

Configured all the Windows updates with local policies. out of the 10 servers only 3 are showing up in the console.

I checked the update log on all the machiens and they are polling the correct server

********************************

2009-05-11      12:25:10:259       904      1278      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2009-05-11      12:25:10:275       904      1278      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2009-05-11      12:25:10:275       904      1278      Agent        * WSUS server: http://oa99:8530
2009-05-11      12:25:10:275       904      1278      Agent        * WSUS status server: http://oa99:8530
2009-05-11      12:25:10:275       904      1278      Agent        * Target group: Virtual
2009-05-11      12:25:10:275       904      1278      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2009-05-11      12:25:10:556       904      187c      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2009-05-11      12:25:10:556       904      187c      Report        * OS Version = 5.2.3790.2.0.196880
2009-05-11      12:25:10:681       904      1278      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-05-11 02:25:10
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU        # WSUS server: http://oa99:8530
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU        # Detection frequency: 1
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU        # Target group: Virtual
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU        # Approval type: Pre-install notify (Policy)
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (Policy)
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU      AU finished delayed initialization
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2009-05-11      12:25:10:697       904      1278      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2009-05-11      12:25:10:728       904      187c      Report        * Computer Brand = VMware, Inc.
2009-05-11      12:25:10:728       904      187c      Report        * Computer Model = VMware Virtual Platform
2009-05-11      12:25:10:728       904      187c      Report        * Bios Revision = 6.00
2009-05-11      12:25:10:728       904      187c      Report        * Bios Name = PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.0    
2009-05-11      12:25:10:728       904      187c      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2008-07-22T00:00:00
2009-05-11      12:25:10:728       904      187c      Report        * Locale ID = 3081
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      187c      AU      #############
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      187c      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      187c      AU      #########
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      187c      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E2F1B788-3102-4AD1-9CC7-78AF9A9AB593}]
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent      *************
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent      *********
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-05-11      12:25:10:744       904      1b70      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-05-11      12:25:10:775       904      1b70      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-05-11      12:25:13:290       904      1b70      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-05-11      12:25:13:306       904      1b70      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:337       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup      WARNING: Warning: Setup callback ReportProgress failed: 0x8007000d
2009-05-11      12:25:13:353       904      1b70      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2009-05-11      12:25:14:681       904      1b70      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2009-05-11      12:25:14:681       904      1b70      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://oa99:8530/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2009-05-11      12:25:15:572       904      1b70      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 44 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 248 out of 474 deployed entities
2009-05-11      12:25:15:603       904      1b70      Agent      *********
2009-05-11      12:25:15:603       904      1b70      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-05-11      12:25:15:603       904      1b70      Agent      *************
2009-05-11      12:25:15:619       904      1e40      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E2F1B788-3102-4AD1-9CC7-78AF9A9AB593}]
2009-05-11      12:25:15:619       904      1e40      AU        # 0 updates detected
2009-05-11      12:25:15:619       904      1e40      AU      #########
2009-05-11      12:25:15:619       904      1e40      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E2F1B788-3102-4AD1-9CC7-78AF9A9AB593}]
2009-05-11      12:25:15:619       904      1e40      AU      #############
2009-05-11      12:25:15:619       904      1e40      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-05-11 03:23:10
2009-05-11      12:25:16:369       904      1b70      Report      REPORT EVENT: {0CD7179B-00B7-499E-B62D-5B298E8E1BBE}      2009-05-11 12:25:15:603+1000      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2009-05-11      12:25:20:603       904      1b70      Report      REPORT EVENT: {6ABB21CD-45D7-4348-A9EE-CB3BA5C01798}      2009-05-11 12:25:15:603+1000      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
*********************

has anyone come across this issue before or how do i get around it.

i have resterted the Automatic updates service.
I have tried stopping the service and deleting the Software Distribution folder to no avail.
created a custom site as SEP management console is running of the same server.


regards
0
Comment
Question by:RDAGroup
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
Comment Utility
Try running this batch script:

@echo off
Echo This batch file will Force the Update Detection from the AU client:
Echo 1. Stops the Automatic Updates Service (wuauserv)
Echo 2. Deletes the LastWaitTimeout registry key (if it exists)
Echo 3. Deletes the DetectionStartTime registry key (if it exists)
Echo 4. Deletes the NextDetectionTime registry key (if it exists)
Echo 5. Restart the Automatic Updates Service (wuauserv)
Echo 6. Force the detection
Pause
@echo on
net stop wuauserv
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
Reg Delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /detectnow
@echo off
Echo This AU client will now check for the Updates on the Local WSUS Server.
Pause

obtained from here: http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/pages/66375.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDAGroup
Comment Utility
ran the batch script but the server is still not appearing in the console.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
Comment Utility
If these clients are non-AD there isn't a GPO to apply the server information to them. Did you add the server information to the registry manually, or did you use a .reg file?

I noticed you are using a computer name to contact the WSUS server. Is the correct DNS, or WINS setup on each client to know how to resolve that computer name?

Were any of the servers imaged? If so did you run newsid?

Many organizations use disk image cloning to perform mass rollouts of Windows. This technique involves copying the disks of a fully installed and configured Windows computer onto the disk drives of other computers. These other computers effectively appear to have been through the same install process, and are immediately available for use.

While this method saves hours of work and hassle over other rollout approaches, it has the major problem that every cloned system has an identical Computer Security Identifier (SID). This fact compromises security in Workgroup environments, and removable media security can also be compromised in networks with multiple identical computer SIDs.
Demand from the Windows community has lead several companies to develop programs that can change a computer's SID after a system has been cloned. However, Symantec's SID Changer andSymantec's Ghost Walker are only sold as part of each company's high-end product. Further, they both run from a DOS command prompt (Altiris' changer is similar to NewSID).  

Get it here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDAGroup
Comment Utility
these were built of a template on ESX server

 I am getting this error now since we ran the batch

WARNING: SyncUpdates failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDAGroup
Comment Utility
another thing we noticed is that two of the names are staying constant, however the third hostname changes based on the server that checked in last.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
Comment Utility
These were made from a template you have on your esx host correct?  When creating a guest from the template, did you reset the SID?

Also, did you set the WSUS settings using the local GPO(gpedit.msc)?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
Comment Utility
All that script did is reset the timeout values, start and stop the service, and try to force an update. It should not cause an error. Perhaps this error is the root cause of your troubles. I know there is a hotfix from Microsoft related to this error, you could try searching there.

Very important:
1.      Verify that all servers have the correct date/time
2.      Run NewSID on each server
3.      Uninstall the update client
4.      Re-deploy the GPO, or if you used a .reg file, reinstall it.
5.      Install the update client
6.      Run the batch file.

If this doesnt do it then your problem is more complicated and more information is necessary.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RDAGroup
Comment Utility
The Vms were deployed using sysprep, i checked the SIDs of each machine and they are all different.

WSUS settings were deployed using gpedit tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technious
Comment Utility
If you are running SP1 then this hotfix should solve the issue with the error code:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=898708

And Try this:

1. visit http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate
2. stop the AU service
3. delete the SusClientID from:
\Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate
4. restart AU service
5. run wuauclt.exe /detectnow (this will recreate the SusClientID)
From Here: http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/wsus/769/0x8024400D

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDAGroup
Comment Utility
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator
\My Documents\ClientDiag.exe"

WSUS Client Diagnostics Tool

Checking Machine State
        Checking for admin rights to run tool . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Automatic Updates Service is running. . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Background Intelligent Transfer Service is running. . . PASS
        Wuaueng.dll version 7.2.6001.788. . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                This version is WSUS 2.0

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 3 : Notify Prior to Install. . . . . . . . PASS
                Option is from Policy settings

Checking Proxy Configuration
        Checking for winhttp local machine Proxy settings . . . PASS
                Winhttp local machine access type
                        <Direct Connection>
                Winhttp local machine Proxy. . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                Winhttp local machine ProxyBypass. . . . . . .  NONE
        Checking User IE Proxy settings . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                User IE Proxy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE ProxyByPass. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoConfig URL Proxy . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoDetect
                AutoDetect not in use

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = http://oa99:8530
                WUStatusServer = http://oa99:8530
        UseWuServer is enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Connection to server. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
        SelfUpdate folder is present. . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS

Press Enter to Complete

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDAGroup
Comment Utility
As stated before, the clients are chcking in ( initially i thought they werent) however the conole only displays the server that checked in last. this is happeneing on the VMs only. there are two physical servers onsite that are constantly appearing in the console.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dstewartjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run the following batch on the clients.
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f

cls

@echo Triggering detection after resetting WSUS client identity

net stop wuauserv

net start wuauserv

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow 

Open in new window

0