Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing or Corrupt HAL.dll - Windows XP Pro - Vista Ultimate Dual Boot

Posted on 2009-05-10
11
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dual Boot system with Vista Ultmate on C: and Windows XP Pro on D:  Both were booting okay until I tried allocating additional space using Vista Disk Manager to create a volume for Windows 7.   System will still boot Vista but when XP is chosen, /system32/hal.dll is missing or corrupt.  I tried copying from \windows\ServicePackFiles\i386\hal.dll but that did not fix.
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 24351299
Have you try to run XP fixboot and fixmbr yet?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24351323
You need to fix boot.ini in the XP partition. For sure Hal.dll is still present but boot.ini is pointing to another partition.

Just open notepad with elevated privileges in Vista an then look for boot.ini.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:althakar
althakar earned 600 total points
ID: 24352460
put ur windows cd which u have used for installation xp.. select repair first and type ur login detail and type fixboot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24352466
after fix boot may be ur dual mode will be remove then u have to download EASYbcd and make another boot option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 24357071
;
;Warning: Boot.ini is used on Windows XP and earlier operating systems.
;Warning: Use BCDEDIT.exe to modify Windows Vista boot options.
;
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /FASTDETECT /NOEXECUTE=OPTIN
----------------------------

Viewing the
Document.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 24357087
Viewing the attached document.pdf in the above comment, and looking at the current Windows XP boot.ini, what needs to be changed in the boot.ini?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oswaldofarith earned 800 total points
ID: 24358639
Try changing to partition(2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 24360261
I changed the boot.ini to partition(2).  The Windows XP splash screen displayed which is a step further than before.  Problem then, the progress bar stopped and the system hung.  Am still able to boot into Vista.    I don't have a FAT primary boot partition so should I run FIXMBR from the Windows XP Recovery Console?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24360859
Now you know that your booting from the right partition and the problem is not hal.dll. I think you must try to repair XP boot. Then you'll need to repair Vista too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 24371258
Changed boot.ini from partition(1) to partition(2), then used Windows XP CD to launch recovery console.  Ran fixboot and fixmbr.  First attempt to boot Windows XP required Safe Mode.  After that, Windows XP is booting normally.  No addtional fix was required for Vista side of dual boot.
0