Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find a string in an Array

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Is this a function in asp.net to find if a string exist in an array?

I have tried "Array.Exists(arrOptions, AddressOf GotOpt_Name)" and it works but is there some function like

arrOptions.Exists("Name")

in .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 24351315
Hi,

So i'm going to guess you want to find out if a certain string exists in an array. I'm not sure about that function but i know it can be done by looping through the array

E.g.
Boolean arrExists = new Boolean
arrExists = False
String var = <whatever string your looking for>
For i = 0 To <arrayname>.Count - 1 'Must use -1 because array index starts at 0
If <arrayname>(i).tostring() = var Then
      arrExists = True
End If
Next

If arrExists = True Then
       'Code for value exists in array
End If

HTH
-M3mph15
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 24351343
Try:

If arrOptions.IndexOf("Name") > 0 Then
  ' Name is found
End If
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24351347
Sorry, it's a shared method:

If Array.IndexOf(arrOptions, "Name") > 0 Then
  ' Name is found
End If
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 31580016
Thx. In the end, I still wrote a custom function because someone did a test and found a simple custom function is 75% faster!
0