Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slimming Down Hyper-V

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have Hyper-V working fine. However, to install Server 2008 64-bit with the Hyper-V role, takes up a lot of resources. How can I slim this install down? Should I install Core with Hyper-V or is there a bare bones install available? We own Server 2008 EE licensing (includes Core), so I need to work within those constraints.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 400 total points
ID: 24352616
This version of Hyper-V does not need any Windows Server 2008 x64 Installation.

Its a free download and you can get it using this link - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6067CB24-06CC-483A-AF92-B919F699C3A0&displaylang=en

Hyper-V Editions comparison chart - http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/how-to-get.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 800 total points
ID: 24354681
Also, as you stated, you can run Server Core w/Hyper-V.  That'll cut your Host OS resource requirements and free up more memory and proc for you Guest OS's.

You didn't mention what your "scoping" on this is, which will have a bearing on what you can do:  what are the specs on your server, how many Guest machines will you be running, ....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 24354728
This hit me right after clicking send...
Hyper-V best practices recommends that your Hyper-V Host be totally dedicated to Hyper-V, no AD services, DNS, or other Roles...   You should create Guest OS's to handle those operations, as your Host OS has Higher priority access to the Physical Hardware, and will suck resources away from the Guest OS's - in effect, hobbling the effectiveness of you virtualization efforts.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 24359983
You can install the 2008 Core verison but this verison can be difficult to manage. What I have done is install a 2008 64-bit server as a base install without being connected to the domain. The actual OS will not take up much resources and allows you to run baseline performance tools and other applications that will help manage the overall health of the Host Server.
0