Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore ghost image to partition and set master boot record

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My old hard drive died.

I have a new drive where I've set up 3 partitions. One partition is set as the primary active partition. I restored my ghost 2003 image to the partition. I can't boot from the drive. I suspect this has something to do with the master boot record not being present. Can someone walk me through the process of getting the drive to boot?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24351625
Have you tried a repair console http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
To repair the master boot record?
Another alternative could be to perform a repair install.
What error does the system display during boot?
How is the new driver different from the Old Drive i.e. different interface? IDE/SATA?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 150 total points
ID: 24354094
Try the Ultimate Boot CD. It has tools to repair the MBR. Additionally, paritioning tools (on UBCD) will let you prepare the drive as well.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24358245
I agree,

repair console should be your first choice via a bootable XP media if you have it.

Otherwise UBCD or any good MBR utility should work

   
I hope this helps !
0