Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange on private PC Outlook

Posted on 2009-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

We have Exchange2003 Front and backend.
Would it be possible to set to be able to send/receive mails on non-domain-joined PC's Outlook?
We are allowing OWA, OMA and RPC over HTTP connections.
Not allowing POP and IMAP.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:far0921kmk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24351549
If you enable web-outlook on your exchange server, the non-domain user can connect via HTTPS and authenticate as a domain user   (e.g. "[domain]\[user]")
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24351626
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 24352107
HIi,

Thanks for your comments.
I might be lacking some info. The problem is that the PC is at user's home. What should I put in "Exchange server name" and "User name" boxes? I'm testing it on a local PC with an external internet line and I of course get "Can't resolve the server name".

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24352130
Click on "More Settings" and not on "Check Name"
Then go to "Connection" and select the box "Connect to my Exchange using HTTP"
Then click on "Exchange Proxy settings" and enter the URL for RPC/HTTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 24352143
Hi,

But "More Setting" button is not activated if I don't type in the user name.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24352162
Type in the name os the Exchange server and the name of the user BUT dont click on "Check Name"
Now click on "More Settings"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 31580026
Thanks now it works.
0