Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for C# code to find a substring inside a string

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I was looking for a solution in C# where I could confirm that the Sub-string exists inside a long string.

Suppose I want to find that sub-string 'save' exists inside the string - 'To save the current HTML file' or not.

Can anyone provide C# code for this?
0
Comment
Question by:dev_qasource
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 24351562
You may use
int index = htmlString.IndexOf(substring);

if index>=0 - substring found
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24351575
use String.indexOf(). See here: http://dotnetperls.com/Content/IndexOf.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tetorvik earned 150 total points
ID: 24351586
or alternatively yourString.Contains(substring);
this will return true if substring exists in your string.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24351592
You could do something like the following if you merely want to confirm existence:
string test = "To save the current HTML file";
bool hasIt;
 
hasIt = test.Contains("save");

Open in new window

0