Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in accessing a shared folder using DNS CNAMES (alias) from Windows Explorer

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

I'm having problem in accessing a shared folder using DNS alias name (CNAME) the setup is like the following:

I've assigned several IP address into a single NIC on my Windows Server 2003 x86 Std.

Server1 - real IP address: 192.168.1.5
Additional IP assigned to the same NIC on Server1:
192.168.1.10,
192.168.1.11,
192.168.1.12,
192.168.1.13

then i created A record in my DNS server:
192.168.1.10 - Alias1
192.168.1.11 - Alias2
192.168.1.12 - Alias3
192.168.1.13 - Alias4

when i go to run and type the following test:
"\\Server1\SharedFolderName" it went fine
"\\*Real and Alias IP Address*\SharedFolderName" it went fine
"\\*DNS Alias Name*\SharedFolderName" it error ?

is there anything that i can do to access it using a DNS alias name ?

thanks.
Error message:
 
\\alias2
You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network. Go to System in Control Panel to change the computer name and try again.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24351628

I'm talking about one NIC, two IPs (multihome, same IP subnet)

the purpose is to test my custom application using four different FTP sites which serves a file from different directory on one single Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24351942
"then i created A record in my DNS server:"

So did you create an A record or CNAME?   Did the server have its name registered automatically and then you created another A record for it?  If so, remove the newly created A record and create a new CNAME (Alias2).  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24351952
oops actually it's A record not a CNAME (pardon me).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24352151

This is a known problem in Windows 2003 that requires a registry tweak in order to work.  Do this: Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
  1. Locate and click the following key in the registry:     HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters    
  2. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: DisableStrictNameChecking
     Data type:  REG_DWORD
     Radix:      Decimal
     Value:      1    
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24352596

Way too late since you already found it :)

But for completion it is discussed in this KB article a security feature rather than a problem as such:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308

This one might also be of interest, the loopback check can prevent to accessing via the alias name locally (should that be necessary):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926642

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31580030
Thanks for the follow up Chris.
0