Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

play video

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I want to play video on a webpage

but the main problem is

the server on which website is hosted streaming is not allowed.

Is there any way to play video
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 2000 total points
ID: 24351667
The easiest way is to upload the video to YouTube or some other video streaming site. They even provide the embed code for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24351685
But I want to play on my website
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24351716
geowrian is saying that you upload the video to YouTube and they will give you information like

    <embed src=....> </embed>

which you will put in your page. The video will play on your site, but it will be loading from YouTube.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24351725
Yes. You can play youtube videos on your site, but host them on Youtube or other streaming site. Afdter uploading to Youtube, it gives you the HTML code to copy/paste to embed the video into your site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24351728
@kaufmed
Exactly. Thanks.
0