?
Solved

Extending background image

Posted on 2009-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to extend the background image if the content goes longer than the image itself?

Http://www.markfriedler.com - We took over a site where the whole background image is one giant image and now the client wants it to extend longer if needed but we can't get it to work.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 24352349
You can repeat a background image.

Have a look at http://www.tizag.com/cssT/background.php
or http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_background.asp
for some examples on how to repeat it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24352655
The easiest way is to put this design as is in table with the width of the backround image, and place table in a center. On your page make background color blue, like in image, and you will have blue background and centered design with this design no mather what resolution user have. Only the blue part left and right will grow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 24353864
@robinu, I did try that, but I am trying to get it for it ONLY extends if it needs it.

@Kechka, could you give me an example? I am kind of confused.

My goal is to only extend the bg past the main one image if it needs it.

Thank you guys
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 24354324
In what direction do you want it to extend? Can you make an example test page where it shows the fault?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 24354467
Below the main content. Like on this page: http://www.markfriedler.com/10tools

The designer of this site, for some odd reason made this site one image: http://www.markfriedler.com/wp-content/themes/classic/images/MF_SITE_V1.1_02.jpg

And if the content goes below the main content then repeat.

Thanks for your help,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24356368
You can try the following:

create a new image from the http://www.markfriedler.com/wp-content/themes/classic/images/MF_SITE_V1.1_02.jpg
by just using the bottom 13 pixels of it and call it line.jpg in the same directory.

And use that image to extend the page to the bottom.
E.g. change the css #page to the following.

It still doesn't look right, and you lose the paperclip part, but you get the idea.

It would even better if you divide that large background image in the different part:
header, page and paperclip side.






#page {
	margin: 0 auto;
	padding: 10px 0px;
		
	PADDING-LEFT: 45px;
	WIDTH: 980px;
	BACKGROUND-POSITION: center top;
	BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(images/line.jpg); 
	BACKGROUND-REPEAT: repeat-y;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 24361097
Thanks or this tip! This has me going in the right direction.

Ryan
0