Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard shortcut for paste unformatted in PowerPoint 2007

Posted on 2009-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to create a keyboard shortcut to paste unformatted text into PowerPoint 2007 using VBA or some other method?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:hsrstud
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24352265
I don't think a shortcut key is possible though it may be possible to do it via a button As such though this wouldn't be much different to selecting on the edit menu.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsrstud
ID: 24361533
For others that may be interested, this seems to work:

Option Explicit
Sub Paste_Unformatted_Text()
ActiveCell.Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
        :=False, Transpose:=False
End Sub
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24371856
The author comment is wrong and represents an excel solution that to the best of my knowledge cannot be used in PPT.

As I commmented that a button for the purpose could be used, (via a macro) but that the useability improvements would be minimal I suggest that I answered the question reference a keyboard shortcut being impossible but introduced the idea of another way and that as such my answer was correct above and beyond.

Note if the use of a button had been requested I would have suggested something like the snippet below which uses the PPT interface and constants instead of excel.

Chris
Sub Macro1()
    ActiveWindow.Selection.TextRange.PasteSpecial ppPasteText
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 501 total points
ID: 24371861
APologies my previous submission is reproduced here ... I meant to object

The author comment is wrong and represents an excel solution that to the best of my knowledge cannot be used in PPT.

As I commmented that a button for the purpose could be used, (via a macro) but that the useability improvements would be minimal I suggest that I answered the question reference a keyboard shortcut being impossible but introduced the idea of another way and that as such my answer was correct above and beyond.

Note if the use of a button had been requested I would have suggested something like the snippet below which uses the PPT interface and constants instead of excel.

Chris

Sub Macro1()
    ActiveWindow.Selection.TextRange.PasteSpecial ppPasteText
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tajsimmons
tajsimmons earned 498 total points
ID: 24373173
I find the easiest option is to add a "paste special" button the Quick Access Toolbar.

If you choose "customize" , then on the "home" tab is a paste special button.

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
x MVP !
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24374197
Yah I assumed the request to bypass all inputs other than the specific paste unformatted which the pastespecial does not.

Adding a button to call the sub pastes unformatted with one press ... but it's not a keyboard shortcut of course.

Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 501 total points
ID: 24377289
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsrstud
ID: 24380583
Sorry, I got confused.  After I was unsuccessful trying to create a keyboard shortcut in PowerPoint to paste unformatted text, I moved on to Excel.  When I got it to work in Excel, I forgot this post was about PowerPoint and pasted code.  

It looks like GlennaShaw may have posted the solution, but I'm not willing to spend $30 for this feature, so I didn't try the recommended program. Seeing as there have been multiple approaches suggested, I'm going to split the reward.

Thank you for your help and I apologize for the confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsrstud
ID: 24380684
Here is another free solution that I found:

http://www.stevemiller.net/puretext/
0