Solved

C# Scan Directories recusively with given Maxdepth

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have the followin class, scanning all Subdirectories of a given Directory. I would like to add a new parameter "Maxdepth", so it only scans with a maximum Depth of the given param

e.g.

Dir 1
  Dir 1.1
    Dir 1.1.1
      Dir 1.1.1.1 -> should not be scanned

How can I count the actual depth and go to the next directory?

Actualy I have 3 Arguments:
1. List with Include Paths
2. List with exclude paths
3. Boolean for recursive scan

The 4. Parameter should be the Maxdepth
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Linq;

using System.Text;

using System.Management;

using System.Xml.Linq;

using System.IO;

using System.Security;

using System.Security.AccessControl;

using System.Security.Principal;

using System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory;

using System.DirectoryServices;

using System.Windows.Forms;
 

namespace DirectoryScan

{

    public class ACL

    {
 

        /// <summary>

        /// Variables

        /// </summary>

        private String mDirectoryName       = string.Empty;

        private String mAccountName         = string.Empty;

        private String mTyp                 = string.Empty;

        private String mRights              = string.Empty;

        private String mInherited           = string.Empty;

        private String mInheritanceFlags    = string.Empty;

        private String mPropagationFlags    = string.Empty;

        private int mDirectoryCount         = 0;
 

        /// <summary>

        /// Default Constructor

        /// </summary>

        public ACL()

        {

        

        }
 

        public static Dictionary<String, List<ACL>> GetACLInformation(List<Object> includePath, List<Object> excludePath, bool recursive)

        {
 

            // Create Collection Instance

            Dictionary<String,List<ACL>> aclSet = new Dictionary<String,List<ACL>>();
 

            foreach (String driveInfo in includePath)

            {

                // Call recursive private Method

                readDir(new DirectoryInfo(driveInfo), excludePath, aclSet, recursive);

            }
 

            // Return Dictionary

            return new Dictionary<string,List<ACL>>(aclSet);
 

        }
 
 

        private static void readDir(DirectoryInfo directory, List<Object> excludePath, Dictionary<String,List<ACL>> lAclSet, bool recursive)

        {
 

            try

            {
 

                // Check exclude Paths

                if (! excludePath.Contains(directory.FullName.ToString().Trim()))

                {
 

                    // Save Directory Name

                    String dirName = directory.FullName.ToString();
 

                    // Count Subfolders

                    DirectoryInfo[] subDirs = directory.GetDirectories();

                    String dirCount = subDirs.Length.ToString();
 

                    // Create Key

                    String key = dirName + ";" + dirCount;

                    
 

                    // Security Object

                    DirectorySecurity ds = directory.GetAccessControl(AccessControlSections.Access);

                    

                    // Showing access rules data

                    AuthorizationRuleCollection arc = ds.GetAccessRules(true, true, typeof(NTAccount));

                    

                    // Create List

                    List<ACL> aclList = new List<ACL>();
 

                    foreach (FileSystemAccessRule ar in arc)

                    {
 

                        // Create Object

                        ACL acl = new ACL();
 

                        // Set Values

                        acl.AccountName         = ar.IdentityReference.Value.ToString();

                        acl.Typ                 = ar.AccessControlType.ToString();

                        acl.Rights              = ar.FileSystemRights.ToString();

                        acl.Inherited           = ar.IsInherited.ToString();

                        acl.InheritanceFlags    = ar.InheritanceFlags.ToString();

                        acl.PropagationFlags    = ar.PropagationFlags.ToString();
 

                        // Add to List

                        aclList.Add(acl);
 

                    }
 

                    // Add to Dictionary

                    if (! lAclSet.ContainsKey(key))

                    {

                        lAclSet.Add(key, aclList);

                    }
 

                }
 
 

                // Search in Subfolders if recursive true

                if (recursive)

                {

                    foreach (DirectoryInfo subDirectory in directory.GetDirectories())

                    {

                        readDir(subDirectory, excludePath, lAclSet, recursive);

                    }

                }

            }

            catch

            {

                return;

            }
 

        }
 
 

        public String DirectoryName

        {

            get { return mDirectoryName; }

            set { mDirectoryName = value; }

        }
 

        public String AccountName

        {

            get { return mAccountName; }

            set { mAccountName = value; }

        }
 

        public String Typ

        {

            get { return mTyp; }

            set { mTyp = value; }

        }
 

        public String Rights

        {

            get { return mRights; }

            set { mRights = value; }

        }
 

        public String Inherited

        {

            get { return mInherited; }

            set { mInherited = value; }

        }
 

        public String InheritanceFlags

        {

            get { return mInheritanceFlags; }

            set { mInheritanceFlags = value; }

        }
 

        public String PropagationFlags

        {

            get { return mPropagationFlags; }

            set { mPropagationFlags = value; }

        }
 

        public int DirectoryCount

        {

            get { return mDirectoryCount; }

            set { mDirectoryCount = value; }

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:schubduese
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rendaduiyan
Comment Utility
It seems you need a parameter for current depth.
Or you can count from your structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schubduese
Comment Utility
Yes, the parameter for depth is known... the question is how can I handle the depth!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rendaduiyan
Comment Utility
you can use it to decide whether or not going down.
if (recursive && no more than the MaxDepth)
{
      ///.....
}
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alex_paven
Comment Utility
To clarify (pardon the terrible pseudo-code):

method([your arguments], int depth)

{

  if (depth > maxDepth) return;

  

  [your code...]

  

  foreach (directory in directories)

  {

    method([your arguments], depth + 1);

  }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:schubduese
Comment Utility
Probably my Question was not really clear, sorry for that, I'll start another try

The goal with maxdepth is, that the user can give a parameter with the depth, because he's probably not interested in the 3th, 4th etc. level.

So for an Director C:\Windows and a maxlevel of 1 he will scan every subdirectory directly under C:\Windows. With a maxlevel of 2, the scan will go one level deeper (e.g. C:\Windows\Folder1\Subfolder1)

Hope it's more understandable. Sorry for the circumstances...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alex_paven earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, I'll clarify the pseudocode a bit more, seems I was too terse (note the currentDepth + 1 !!!):
private static void readDir(DirectoryInfo directory, List<Object> excludePath, Dictionary<String,List<ACL>> lAclSet, bool recursive, int maxDepth, int currentDepth)

{

  if (currentDepth >= maxDepth) return;
 

  //[do stuff....]
 

  if (recursive)

  {

    foreach (DirectoryInfo subDirectory in directory.GetDirectories())

    {

      readDir(subDirectory, excludePath, lAclSet, recursive, maxDepth, currentDepth + 1);

    }

  }

}

Open in new window

0