?
Solved

Configuring VLAN between IAS and 3750 Cisco Switch

Posted on 2009-05-10
14
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dears,
I'm currently need to have VLANS configured on my network through IAS and 3750 Cisco switch, but I have no idea about how to configur this configurations on both to working correctly. Please help me providing all details about.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PS-Support
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lavinpj1
ID: 24352222
Can you give us more information about what your intent is. I.e. why are you using VLANs?

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 24352404
I'm currently have my subnet reached 0% free IPs which is 192.168.0.x/24 and I created a superscope through DHCP to distribute another subnet which is 192.168.10.x/24. But I need to have my users have their IP subnet according to their Department Group, So, every dep. have its own Subnet. On the other hand I need to have guests which using the wirless network in my company to be in a separated Subnet a way from my internal network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lavinpj1
ID: 24352422
Ok. In that case, you need to create what Cisco calls trunks. These are ports which are shared between VLANs. You need to use dot1q encapsulation on this port which tags each packet, noting which VLAN it originated from. To this switch port, you can connect your IAS. On that device, you need to configure the actual interface with an IP in 1 subnet and then configure subinterfaces on that with an IP in the other subnets. These interfaces need to be dot1q encapsulated also such that they and the switch know which VLAN/interface a packet is from/to.

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 24352432
Could you please explain me in more details, because I'm pooring in VLANs and have no idea about anything you talked about.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lavinpj1
ID: 24352547
Sorry, I didn't realise you were using a layer 3 switch. This may be of help:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_configuration_example09186a00801cc828.shtml

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 24352702
I already red this document before but it was talking about the static VLAN without using IAS. I need to configure VLAN through IAS with 3750.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 24419306
Isnt there any update about this issue? I'm waiting about one week for new answer.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24454176
Where does IAS come into play?  IAS, I am assuming you mean Micrsoft's Internet Authentication Service, which is basically their RADIUS server.  Unless I am missing some, it does not need to know about VLANs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 24515638
Yes I mean Internet Authorization Server and VLANs. How to use IAS to provide me with VLANs according to users or groups in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24516724
You want to use IAS to assign a computer to a VLAN based on who is logged on?     Not sure you can even do that.

That would require the ability to change what VLAN the ports on the 3750 are on which would require scripting and enable authority or SNMP update access.  I don't believe that IAS has the ability to do either.

I think the 3750 can participate in VMPS, but that assigns VLAN's based on MAC addresses.

You can start here:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk814/tsd_technology_support_protocol_home.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 31580039
wasn't complete answare
0